Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification Β· Β·Group Stage - 3

Zambia vs Burundi

Garuda Lions Prediction: Burundi

0 – 1 Predicted score Β· 11% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.51 vs 1.00.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.
Zambia 24%
Draw 28%
Burundi 48%

Confidence: Low  Β·  model-only, no market odds

Chance Burundi wins
48%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
91%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
51%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
0 – 1
11% of simulated outcomes

Zambia vs Burundi overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Zambia vs Burundi

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityZambiaDrawBurundi
Model23.9%28.3%47.8%
Marketβ€”β€”β€”
Final23.9%28.3%47.8%
Edgeβ€”β€”β€”

Confidence: Low

Why Burundi

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.51 vs 1.00.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Zambia vs Burundi match preview

Zambia faces Burundi in the Africa Cup of Nations qualification match on November 11, 2026. According to our model, Zambia has a 24% chance of winning, while Burundi is favored with a 48% probability. The most likely scoreline is 0-1 in favor of Burundi, occurring at an 11% likelihood. Expected goals suggest Zambia will score 1.00, while Burundi is projected to net 1.51.

In terms of recent form, Zambia's last six matches show a record of one win, two losses, and three draws, while Burundi has a more varied performance with two wins, three losses, and one draw. The probability of over 2.5 goals is at 46%, and both teams scoring stands at 51%, indicating a potentially competitive matchup. The confidence grade for this analysis is C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Zambia ↓ / Burundi β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 9% 11% 9% 1 7% 13% 9% 2 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 91%
2+ goals 73%
3+ goals 46%
No goals 9%

Zambia and Burundi expected goals

Zambia 1.00
Burundi 1.51

Total expected goals: 2.51

Zambia and Burundi attack and defence ratings

Zambia

Attack 0.82 -18%
Defence 1.07 +7%

Burundi

Attack 1.21 +21%
Defence 0.90 -10%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Group Stage - 3 fixtures

Africa Cup of Nations - Qualification

Before and after this match

Zambia vs Burundi markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Burundi 47.8% 2.09 β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 54.0% 1.85 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 50.6% 1.98 β€” β€”
Double chance X2 (draw or away) 76.1% 1.31 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 52.2% 1.91 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Zambia23.9%
Draw28.3%
Burundi47.8%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.546.0%
Under 2.554.0%
Both teams to scoreYes50.6%
No49.4%
Double chance1X (home or draw)52.2%
12 (either side)71.7%
X2 (draw or away)76.1%
Handicap -1Burundi win24.8%
Push (exactly one goal)22.9%
Loss52.2%
Correct score (top 3)1-113.5%
0-111.0%
0-09.3%

Zambia vs Burundi stats

Zambia and Burundi recent form

newest first
Zambia WLLDDL
Burundi DLWWLL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Zambia vs Burundi head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards β€” these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

Zambia vs Burundi odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 2 Burundi Predicted score 0 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now