Beerschot VA
vs
Anderlecht
Garuda Lions Prediction: Beerschot VA
2 β 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability
Beerschot VA vs Anderlecht overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Beerschot VA vs Anderlecht
| Probability | Beerschot VA | Draw | Anderlecht |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 44.6% | 27.0% | 28.4% |
| Market | β | β | β |
| Final | 44.6% | 27.0% | 28.4% |
| Edge | β | β | β |
Why Beerschot VA
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.59 vs 1.23.
- Better recent form: 6 wins in the last 6 vs 4 for the opposition.
Beerschot VA vs Anderlecht match preview
Beerschot VA faces Anderlecht in the Belgium Cup with a kickoff set for October 18, 2026. According to our model, Beerschot VA has a 45% chance of winning, while Anderlecht stands at 28%, and the probability of a draw is 27%. The expected goals for Beerschot VA is 1.59 compared to Anderlecht's 1.23, indicating a slight advantage for the home side. The most likely scoreline predicted is 2-1, occurring at a rate of 9%.
Recent form shows Beerschot VA on a six-match winning streak, while Anderlecht has won five of their last six matches, with one draw. In their last head-to-head encounter, Anderlecht emerged victorious, with Beerschot VA yet to secure a win against them. The model suggests a 54% likelihood of over 2.5 goals and a 58% chance that both teams will score.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Beerschot VA and Anderlecht expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.83
Beerschot VA and Anderlecht attack and defence ratings
Beerschot VA
Anderlecht
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Round of 32 fixtures
- Club Brugge KV vs Lokeren-Temse
- Zulte Waregem v Seraing United β match page
- Excelsior Virton vs Genk β team news & stats
- RAAL La Louvière vs Liège
- KV Mechelen v AS Eupen β match page
- Union St. Gilloise vs Nijlen β team news & stats
- Rochefort vs Gent
- St. Truiden vs Lommel United β team news & stats
Before and after this match
Beerschot VA vs Anderlecht markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Beerschot VA | 44.6% | 2.24 | β | β |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 53.7% | 1.86 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 57.7% | 1.73 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 73.0% | 1.37 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 55.4% | 1.80 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Beerschot VA | 44.6% |
| Draw | 27.0% | |
| Anderlecht | 28.4% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 53.7% |
| Under 2.5 | 46.3% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 57.7% |
| No | 42.3% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 71.6% |
| 12 (either side) | 73.0% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 55.4% | |
| Handicap -1 | Beerschot VA win | 23.4% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 21.1% | |
| Loss | 55.4% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 12.8% |
| 2-1 | 9.3% | |
| 1-0 | 8.3% |
Beerschot VA vs Anderlecht stats
Beerschot VA and Anderlecht recent form
| WWWWWW | |
| WWLWDW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Beerschot VA vs Anderlecht head-to-head
Last 1 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-01-09 | Beerschot VA | Anderlecht | Belgium Cup | 0-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.