Primera A · Full time ·Clausura - 5

America de Cali vs Fortaleza FC

2 – 1 Full time

33′J. Garcia
46′E. TortoleroJ. Murillo
46′J. CavadiaJ. Escobar
52′J. Garcia
55′Y. Guzman
58′J. GarciaS. Navarro
59′M. TorresD. Rosero
63′J. Palacios
70′T. AngelD. Valencia
76′F. PulicastroT. Wilke
76′S. VivasA. Larrans
76′J. PalaciosM. Castillo
85′M. VazquezJ. Herrera
85′S. CueroE. Cabezas

Olímpico Pascual Guerrero, CaliReferee: Camilo Alejandro Colmenares Perez, Colombia

America de Cali 67%
Draw 21%
Fortaleza FC 12%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Match stats

17 Shots 15
7 Shots on target 8
56 Possession % 44
3 Corners 3
11 Fouls 11
0 Offsides 2
7 Saves 5
481 Accurate passes 368

America de Cali vs Fortaleza FC overview

Garuda Lions analysis: America de Cali vs Fortaleza FC

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityAmerica de CaliDrawFortaleza FC
Model71.5%18.9%9.6%
Market66.0%21.7%12.3%
Final67.3%21.0%11.6%
Edge+1.4%-0.7%-0.7%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Why America de Cali

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.28 vs 0.73.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

America de Cal ↓ / Fortaleza FC → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 10% 9% 2 13% 9% 3 10% 7% 4+ 9% 7%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 94%
2+ goals 81%
3+ goals 58%
No goals 6%

America de Cali and Fortaleza FC expected goals

America de Cali 2.28
Fortaleza FC 0.73

Total expected goals: 3.02

America de Cali and Fortaleza FC attack and defence ratings

America de Cali

Attack 1.36 +36%
Defence 0.80 -20%

Fortaleza FC

Attack 0.92 -8%
Defence 1.19 +19%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

America de Cali vs Fortaleza FC: result vs prediction

America de Cali 2 – 1 Fortaleza FC

MarketOutcome
1X2 pick✓ Correct
Over/Under 2.5 pick✓ Correct
BTTS pick✗ Incorrect

Other Clausura - 5 fixtures

Primera A

Before and after this match

America de Cali vs Fortaleza FC markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 America de Cali 67.3% 1.48 +1.4% —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 58.0% 1.72 — —
Both teams to score No 52.5% 1.91 — —
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 88.4% 1.13 — —
Handicap -1 America de Cali win 48.8% 2.05 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2America de Cali67.3%
Draw21.0%
Fortaleza FC11.6%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.558.0%
Under 2.542.0%
Both teams to scoreYes47.5%
No52.5%
Double chance1X (home or draw)88.4%
12 (either side)79.0%
X2 (draw or away)32.7%
Handicap -1America de Cali win48.8%
Push (exactly one goal)22.7%
Loss28.5%
Correct score (top 3)2-012.8%
1-010.4%
3-09.7%

America de Cali vs Fortaleza FC stats

America de Cali and Fortaleza FC recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

America de Cali and Fortaleza FC going into this match

league record before kick-off

America de Cali record

  • They have won 19 of their 36 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 1.1 on the road.
  • They have kept 16 clean sheets in 36 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 7 of 36 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
  • They have converted 9 of 9 penalties (100%).
  • 36% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Fortaleza FC record

  • They have won 6 of their 34 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They have kept 7 clean sheets in 34 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 6 of 34 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 5 penalties (60%).

America de Cali vs Fortaleza FC head-to-head

Last 5 meetings

2America de Cali wins 2Draws 1Fortaleza FC wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-04-23Fortaleza FCAmerica de CaliPrimera A1-2
2025-09-13Fortaleza FCAmerica de CaliPrimera A1-0
2025-03-31America de CaliFortaleza FCPrimera A1-0
2024-09-29America de CaliFortaleza FCPrimera A1-1
2024-03-18Fortaleza FCAmerica de CaliPrimera A0-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

America de Cali vs Fortaleza FC odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 66.0%, draw 21.7%, away 12.3%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.42 4.25 7.18
Bet365 1.40 4.50 7.50
BetVictor 1.40 4.20 7.50
Betano 1.45 4.65 8.00
Dafabet 1.41 4.50 7.40
Marathonbet 1.41 4.25 7.10
Pinnacle 1.40 4.55 8.64
SBO 1.37 3.84 6.28
William Hill 1.40 4.00 7.50

Odds movement

Only one odds snapshot recorded so far — movement needs at least two.