Bucaramanga
vs
America de Cali
Garuda Lions Prediction: Bucaramanga
1 – 0 Predicted score · 10% model probability
Bucaramanga vs America de Cali overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Bucaramanga vs America de Cali
| Probability | Bucaramanga | Draw | America de Cali |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 44.2% | 28.3% | 27.5% |
| Market | 35.7% | 29.8% | 34.5% |
| Final | 37.8% | 29.4% | 32.8% |
| Edge | +8.5% | -1.5% | -7.0% |
Why Bucaramanga
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.48 vs 1.13.
- Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.
- The market prices Bucaramanga below the model: +8.5 percentage points of edge.
Best available price on the pick: 2.70, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
Bucaramanga vs America de Cali match preview
Bucaramanga faces America de Cali in their upcoming Primera A match, with Bucaramanga holding a 38% probability of winning compared to 33% for America de Cali and a 29% chance of a draw. The most likely scoreline predicted by the model is 1-0 in favor of Bucaramanga, with expected goals of 1.48 for Bucaramanga and 1.12 for America de Cali.
In terms of recent form, Bucaramanga has recorded a series of results including three wins and two draws, while America de Cali has alternated between wins and losses, with two wins and one draw in their last five matches. Historically, America de Cali has dominated their recent encounters, winning three out of the last four meetings, with Bucaramanga yet to secure a victory in that span.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Bucaramanga and America de Cali expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.61
Bucaramanga and America de Cali attack and defence ratings
Bucaramanga
America de Cali
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Clausura - 15 fixtures
- Millonarios vs Jaguares — team news & stats
- Independiente Medellin vs Once Caldas — team news & stats
- Águilas Doradas vs Deportes Tolima
- Llaneros vs Santa Fe
- Deportivo Cali v Junior — match page
- Deportivo Pasto vs Alianza Valledupar
- Deportivo Pereira vs Chico — team news & stats
- Internacional de Bogota v Fortaleza FC — match page
Before and after this match
Bucaramanga vs America de Cali markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Bucaramanga | 37.8% | 2.65 | +8.5% | 2.70 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 51.6% | 1.94 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 53.4% | 1.87 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 70.6% | 1.42 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 55.8% | 1.79 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Bucaramanga | 37.8% |
| Draw | 29.4% | |
| America de Cali | 32.8% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 48.4% |
| Under 2.5 | 51.6% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 53.4% |
| No | 46.6% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 67.2% |
| 12 (either side) | 70.6% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 62.2% | |
| Handicap -1 | Bucaramanga win | 22.4% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 21.7% | |
| Loss | 55.8% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 13.5% |
| 1-0 | 9.7% | |
| 2-1 | 9.1% |
Bucaramanga vs America de Cali stats
Bucaramanga and America de Cali recent form
| DWWWDW | |
| LWWDLW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Bucaramanga and America de Cali season so far
Bucaramanga record
- They have won 11 of their 31 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
- They average 1.9 goals per game at home against 1.1 on the road.
- They have kept 10 clean sheets in 31 matches.
- They have failed to score in 8 of 31 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
- 38% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
America de Cali record
- They have won 18 of their 34 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
- They average 1.9 goals per game at home against 1.1 on the road.
- They have kept 16 clean sheets in 34 matches.
- They have failed to score in 7 of 34 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
- They have converted 9 of 9 penalties (100%).
- 37% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Bucaramanga vs America de Cali head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-02 | America de Cali | Bucaramanga | Primera A | 2-0 |
| 2026-03-06 | America de Cali | Bucaramanga | CONMEBOL Sudamericana | 2-1 |
| 2025-09-16 | America de Cali | Bucaramanga | Primera A | 0-0 |
| 2025-09-03 | America de Cali | Bucaramanga | Copa Colombia | 2-0 |
| 2025-08-27 | Bucaramanga | America de Cali | Copa Colombia | 1-0 |
| 2025-02-03 | Bucaramanga | America de Cali | Primera A | 0-4 |
| 2024-11-17 | America de Cali | Bucaramanga | Copa Colombia | 0-0 |
| 2024-10-31 | Bucaramanga | America de Cali | Copa Colombia | 1-1 |
| 2024-08-18 | Bucaramanga | America de Cali | Primera A | 1-2 |
| 2024-02-16 | America de Cali | Bucaramanga | Primera A | 0-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Bucaramanga vs America de Cali odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 35.3%, draw 30.1%, away 34.6%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.56 | 3.14 | 2.65 |
| Bet365 | 2.62 | 3.10 | 2.80 |
| BetVictor | 2.55 | 3.10 | 2.70 |
| Betano | 2.65 | 3.00 | 2.80 |
| Betfair | 2.70 | 3.20 | 2.63 |
| Dafabet | 2.65 | 3.05 | 2.70 |
| Marathonbet | 2.56 | 3.14 | 2.65 |
| Pinnacle | 2.69 | 2.93 | 2.85 |
| SBO | 2.37 | 2.82 | 2.54 |
| William Hill | 2.62 | 2.90 | 2.62 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
10 snapshots recorded, from .