Deportivo Cali
vs
Junior
Garuda Lions Prediction: Deportivo Cali
2 β 0 Predicted score Β· 13% model probability
Deportivo Cali vs Junior overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Deportivo Cali vs Junior
| Probability | Deportivo Cali | Draw | Junior |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 70.5% | 19.5% | 10.0% |
| Market | 48.8% | 26.9% | 24.2% |
| Final | 54.3% | 25.1% | 20.7% |
| Edge | +21.6% | -7.4% | -14.2% |
Why Deportivo Cali
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.22 vs 0.73.
- Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
- The market prices Deportivo Cali below the model: +21.6 percentage points of edge.
Best available price on the pick: 1.95, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
Deportivo Cali vs Junior match preview
Deportivo Cali hosts Junior in a Primera A clash with a strong probability favoring the home side at 73%. The model predicts a likely scoreline of 2-0, which aligns with Deportivo Cali's expected goals of 2.39 compared to Junior's 0.75. Recent form shows Deportivo Cali on a positive streak, with five consecutive matches without a loss, while Junior has faced mixed results, including two losses in their last three matches.
The likelihood of over 2.5 goals stands at 61%, indicating a potential for an open game, although both teams scoring is seen as a closer contest at 49%. In their last three encounters, the teams have each secured one win, with one match ending in a draw, suggesting a competitive matchup ahead.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Deportivo Cali and Junior expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.95
Deportivo Cali and Junior attack and defence ratings
Deportivo Cali
Junior
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Clausura - 15 fixtures
- Millonarios vs Jaguares β team news & stats
- Independiente Medellin vs Once Caldas β team news & stats
- Γguilas Doradas vs Deportes Tolima
- Bucaramanga v America de Cali β match page
- Llaneros vs Santa Fe
- Deportivo Pasto vs Alianza Valledupar
- Deportivo Pereira vs Chico β team news & stats
- Internacional de Bogota v Fortaleza FC β match page
Before and after this match
Deportivo Cali vs Junior markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Deportivo Cali | 54.3% | 1.84 | +21.6% | 1.95 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 56.7% | 1.76 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | No | 52.8% | 1.89 | β | β |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 79.3% | 1.26 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Deportivo Cali win | 47.4% | 2.11 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Deportivo Cali | 54.3% |
| Draw | 25.1% | |
| Junior | 20.7% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 56.7% |
| Under 2.5 | 43.3% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 47.2% |
| No | 52.8% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 79.3% |
| 12 (either side) | 74.9% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 45.7% | |
| Handicap -1 | Deportivo Cali win | 47.4% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 23.1% | |
| Loss | 29.5% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 2-0 | 12.8% |
| 1-0 | 10.7% | |
| 3-0 | 9.5% |
Deportivo Cali vs Junior stats
Deportivo Cali and Junior recent form
| DWWWWW | |
| DDLLWW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Deportivo Cali and Junior season so far
Deportivo Cali record
- They have won 14 of their 31 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
- They average 1.6 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
- They have kept 12 clean sheets in 31 matches.
- They have failed to score in 7 of 31 matches.
- They have converted 4 of 6 penalties (67%).
- 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Junior record
- They have won 16 of their 37 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
- They have kept 10 clean sheets in 37 matches.
- They have failed to score in 6 of 37 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
- They have converted 11 of 13 penalties (85%).
- 45% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Deportivo Cali vs Junior head-to-head
Last 3 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-04 | Junior | Deportivo Cali | Primera A | 1-2 |
| 2025-07-13 | Deportivo Cali | Junior | Primera A | 0-2 |
| 2025-01-26 | Junior | Deportivo Cali | Primera A | 0-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Deportivo Cali vs Junior odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 48.9%, draw 27.0%, away 24.1%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.88 | 3.50 | 3.82 |
| Bet365 | 1.91 | 3.30 | 4.20 |
| BetVictor | 1.90 | 3.40 | 3.80 |
| Betano | 1.88 | 3.35 | 4.10 |
| Betfair | 1.95 | 3.50 | 3.80 |
| Dafabet | 1.88 | 3.40 | 3.90 |
| Marathonbet | 1.86 | 3.50 | 3.80 |
| Pinnacle | 1.88 | 3.46 | 4.07 |
| William Hill | 1.91 | 3.30 | 3.75 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
10 snapshots recorded, from .