Junior
vs
Águilas Doradas
Garuda Lions Prediction: Junior
2 – 1 Predicted score · 9% model probability
Junior vs Águilas Doradas overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Junior vs Águilas Doradas
| Probability | Junior | Draw | Águilas Doradas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 48.2% | 24.5% | 27.3% |
| Market | — | — | — |
| Final | 48.2% | 24.5% | 27.3% |
| Edge | — | — | — |
Why Junior
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.88 vs 1.38.
- Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
Junior vs Águilas Doradas match preview
Junior faces Águilas Doradas in the Primera A with a probability of 48% for a Junior victory, while a draw stands at 24% and Águilas Doradas at 27%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1, occurring at a rate of 9%. Both teams are expected to contribute to the scoreline, with a 64% likelihood of both scoring and a 63% chance of over 2.5 goals being scored in the match.
In terms of recent form, Junior has recorded two draws, two losses, and two wins in their last six matches. Águilas Doradas has a similar trend, with two draws, one win, and three matches without a victory. The expected goals for Junior are 1.88, while Águilas Doradas is projected at 1.38, indicating a competitive matchup ahead.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Junior and Águilas Doradas expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.25
Junior and Águilas Doradas attack and defence ratings
Junior
Águilas Doradas
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Clausura - 16 fixtures
Before and after this match
Junior vs Águilas Doradas markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Junior | 48.2% | 2.07 | — | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 63.1% | 1.59 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 64.3% | 1.56 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 75.5% | 1.32 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 51.8% | 1.93 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Junior | 48.2% |
| Draw | 24.5% | |
| Águilas Doradas | 27.3% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 63.1% |
| Under 2.5 | 36.9% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 64.3% |
| No | 35.7% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 72.7% |
| 12 (either side) | 75.5% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 51.8% | |
| Handicap -1 | Junior win | 27.6% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 20.6% | |
| Loss | 51.8% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 11.0% |
| 2-1 | 9.4% | |
| 1-2 | 6.9% |
Junior vs Águilas Doradas stats
Junior and Águilas Doradas recent form
| DDLLWW | |
| DDWLLD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Junior and Águilas Doradas season so far
Junior record
- They have won 16 of their 37 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
- They have kept 10 clean sheets in 37 matches.
- They have failed to score in 6 of 37 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
- They have converted 11 of 13 penalties (85%).
- 45% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Águilas Doradas record
- They have won 10 of their 32 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
- They have kept 5 clean sheets in 32 matches.
- They have failed to score in 8 of 32 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
- They have converted 8 of 9 penalties (89%).
Junior vs Águilas Doradas head-to-head
Last 3 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-11 | Águilas Doradas | Junior | Primera A | 0-3 |
| 2025-07-19 | Águilas Doradas | Junior | Primera A | 2-3 |
| 2025-02-02 | Junior | Águilas Doradas | Primera A | 2-2 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.