England Championship · Full time ·Matchday 11

Derby vs Stoke City

0 – 1 Full time

38′Eric Junior BocatLuca Bombino
45′Jack McglynnGeorge Hirst
49′Luke Graham
52′Lewis TravisRhian Brewster
68′Bosun LawalMaksym Taloverov
68′Lamine CisséRóbert Boženík
73′Mohammed FuseiniHenrik Wendel Meister
76′D. Ozoh
87′Bobby ClarkCorey Blackett-Taylor
87′Ryan HedgesFilip Bilbija
87′Sammie SzmodicsLars-Jørgen Salvesen
87′Justin DevennyJunior Tchamadeu

Pride Park Stadium, DerbyReferee: Oliver Langford

Derby 31%
Draw 27%
Stoke City 42%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Match stats

17 Shots 12
3 Shots on target 4
53 Possession % 47
7 Corners 4
12 Fouls 10
2 Offsides 2
3 Saves 3
296 Accurate passes 245

Derby vs Stoke City overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Derby vs Stoke City

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityDerbyDrawStoke City
Model24.7%24.2%51.1%
Market32.8%27.9%39.3%
Final30.8%26.9%42.3%
Edge-8.1%-3.7%+11.8%

Confidence: Low

Why Stoke City

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.92 vs 1.29.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Stoke City below the model: +11.8 percentage points of edge.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Derby ↓ / Stoke City → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 7% 7% 1 11% 10% 6% 2 6% 6% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 95%
2+ goals 84%
3+ goals 62%
No goals 5%

Derby and Stoke City expected goals

Derby 1.29
Stoke City 1.92

Total expected goals: 3.21

Derby and Stoke City attack and defence ratings

Derby

Attack 0.80 -20%
Defence 1.32 +32%

Stoke City

Attack 1.19 +19%
Defence 1.13 +13%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Derby vs Stoke City: result vs prediction

Derby 0 – 1 Stoke City

MarketOutcome
1X2 pick✓ Correct
Over/Under 2.5 pick✗ Incorrect
BTTS pick✗ Incorrect

Other Matchday 11 fixtures

England Championship

Before and after this match

Derby vs Stoke City markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Stoke City 42.3% 2.36 +11.8% —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 62.3% 1.61 — —
Both teams to score Yes 62.9% 1.59 — —
Double chance 12 (either side) 73.1% 1.37 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 48.9% 2.04 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Derby30.8%
Draw26.9%
Stoke City42.3%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.562.3%
Under 2.537.7%
Both teams to scoreYes62.9%
No37.1%
Double chance1X (home or draw)57.7%
12 (either side)73.1%
X2 (draw or away)69.2%
Handicap -1Stoke City win29.9%
Push (exactly one goal)21.2%
Loss48.9%
Correct score (top 3)1-111.0%
1-29.6%
0-27.4%

Derby vs Stoke City stats

Derby and Stoke City recent form

newest first
Derby LDDLLL
Stoke City LWWWDW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Derby and Stoke City going into this match

league record before kick-off

Derby record

  • They have won 1 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 10 matches.
  • 35% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Stoke City record

  • They have won 5 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 1.4 on the road.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

Derby vs Stoke City head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

5Derby wins 2Draws 3Stoke City wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-04-06DerbyStoke CityEngland Championship2-0
2025-08-09Stoke CityDerbyEngland Championship3-1
2025-05-03DerbyStoke CityChampionship0-0
2024-11-02Stoke CityDerbyChampionship2-1
2023-07-22DerbyStoke CityFriendlies Clubs3-0
2021-12-30Stoke CityDerbyChampionship1-2
2021-09-18DerbyStoke CityChampionship2-1
2021-03-20Stoke CityDerbyChampionship1-0
2020-12-12DerbyStoke CityChampionship0-0
2020-01-31DerbyStoke CityChampionship4-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Derby vs Stoke City odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 32.9%, draw 27.8%, away 39.3%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.81 3.36 2.40
Bet365 2.90 3.40 2.35
BetVictor 2.90 3.30 2.38
Betano 2.92 3.45 2.42
Betfair 2.80 3.40 2.40
Dafabet 2.95 3.45 2.42
Marathonbet 2.80 3.36 2.38
Pinnacle 2.99 3.54 2.40
SBO 2.71 3.05 2.20
William Hill 2.80 3.30 2.30

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.85 ▲ +0.43
X 3.36 ▲ +0.03
2 2.38 ▼ -0.53

9 snapshots recorded, from .