Barnet
vs
Oldham
Garuda Lions Prediction: Barnet
2 β 1 Predicted score Β· 8% model probability
Barnet vs Oldham overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Barnet vs Oldham
| Probability | Barnet | Draw | Oldham |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 68.8% | 16.9% | 14.3% |
| Market | β | β | β |
| Final | 68.8% | 16.9% | 14.3% |
| Edge | β | β | β |
Why Barnet
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.84 vs 1.30.
- Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
Barnet vs Oldham match preview
Barnet will host Oldham in a League Two clash on October 24, 2026. According to our model, Barnet has a strong probability of winning at 69%, while Oldham stands at 14%, with a 17% chance of a draw. The expected goals suggest a dominant performance from Barnet, projected at 2.84 compared to Oldham's 1.30. The most likely scoreline is 2-1 in favor of Barnet, occurring with an 8% probability.
In terms of recent form, Barnet has been performing well with four wins and two draws in their last six matches, while Oldham has struggled, recording one win, one draw, and four losses. Additionally, our model indicates a high likelihood of over 2.5 goals at 78% and both teams scoring at 69%. The head-to-head record shows Barnet with one win and one draw against Oldham in their last two encounters.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Barnet and Oldham expected goals
Total expected goals: 4.14
Barnet and Oldham attack and defence ratings
Barnet
Oldham
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 13 fixtures
Before and after this match
Barnet vs Oldham markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Barnet | 68.8% | 1.45 | β | β |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 78.1% | 1.28 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 69.0% | 1.45 | β | β |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 85.7% | 1.17 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Barnet win | 49.5% | 2.02 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Barnet | 68.8% |
| Draw | 16.9% | |
| Oldham | 14.3% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 78.1% |
| Under 2.5 | 21.9% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 69.0% |
| No | 31.0% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 85.7% |
| 12 (either side) | 83.1% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 31.2% | |
| Handicap -1 | Barnet win | 49.5% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 19.3% | |
| Loss | 31.2% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 2-1 | 8.4% |
| 3-1 | 7.9% | |
| 1-1 | 6.5% |
Barnet vs Oldham stats
Barnet and Oldham recent form
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Barnet and Oldham season so far
Barnet record
- They have won 5 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 2.5 goals per match.
- 38% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Oldham record
- They have won 2 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
- They average 1.4 goals per game at home against 0.5 on the road.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 9 matches.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 9 matches.
Barnet vs Oldham head-to-head
Last 2 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-24 | Barnet | Oldham | League Two | 3-2 |
| 2025-09-27 | Oldham | Barnet | League Two | 1-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.