League Two Β· Β·Matchday 13

Cheltenham vs Newport County

Garuda Lions Prediction: Newport County

1 – 2 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability

Whaddon Road, Cheltenham

Cheltenham 26%
Draw 27%
Newport County 47%

Confidence: Low  Β·  model-only, no market odds

Chance Newport County wins
47%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
93%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
57%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 2
9% of simulated outcomes

Cheltenham vs Newport County overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Cheltenham vs Newport County

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityCheltenhamDrawNewport County
Model26.1%26.8%47.0%
Marketβ€”β€”β€”
Final26.1%26.8%47.0%
Edgeβ€”β€”β€”

Confidence: Low

Why Newport County

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.63 vs 1.17.

Cheltenham vs Newport County match preview

Cheltenham faces Newport County in a League Two clash with the home side holding a 26% probability of winning compared to Newport's 47%. The model suggests a likely scoreline of 1-2, with Newport expected to score 1.63 goals and Cheltenham 1.17. Both teams have shown mixed recent form, with Cheltenham recording three losses in their last five matches, while Newport County has managed three draws and two wins.

The model indicates a 53% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 57% likelihood that both teams will score in the match. Historically, Cheltenham has had the upper hand in their last two encounters, winning both, but the current form suggests a competitive match ahead. The confidence grade for this prediction is C, reflecting some uncertainty in the outcome.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Cheltenham ↓ / Newport County β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 7% 9% 8% 1 13% 9% 2 7% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 93%
2+ goals 78%
3+ goals 53%
No goals 7%

Cheltenham and Newport County expected goals

Cheltenham 1.17
Newport County 1.63

Total expected goals: 2.80

Cheltenham and Newport County attack and defence ratings

Cheltenham

Attack 1.00 +0%
Defence 1.52 +52%

Newport County

Attack 0.92 -8%
Defence 0.84 -16%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 13 fixtures

League Two

Before and after this match

Cheltenham vs Newport County markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Newport County 47.0% 2.13 β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 53.0% 1.89 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 56.6% 1.77 β€” β€”
Double chance X2 (draw or away) 73.9% 1.35 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 53.0% 1.89 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Cheltenham26.1%
Draw26.8%
Newport County47.0%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.553.0%
Under 2.547.0%
Both teams to scoreYes56.6%
No43.4%
Double chance1X (home or draw)53.0%
12 (either side)73.2%
X2 (draw or away)73.9%
Handicap -1Newport County win25.3%
Push (exactly one goal)21.8%
Loss53.0%
Correct score (top 3)1-112.8%
1-29.5%
0-18.8%

Cheltenham vs Newport County stats

Cheltenham and Newport County recent form

newest first
Cheltenham LLLWDW
Newport County DWDWDD

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Cheltenham and Newport County season so far

league record

Cheltenham record

  • They have won 4 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).
  • 37% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Newport County record

  • They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • They average 1.8 goals per game at home against 0.8 on the road.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 10 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 10 matches.
  • 65% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Cheltenham vs Newport County head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

2Cheltenham wins 0Draws 0Newport County wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-04-18CheltenhamNewport CountyLeague Two1-0
2025-10-18Newport CountyCheltenhamLeague Two0-2

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Cheltenham vs Newport County odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 2 Newport County Predicted score 1 – 2 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now