League Two Β· Β·Matchday 12

Chesterfield vs Colchester

Garuda Lions Prediction: Chesterfield

1 – 0 Predicted score Β· 12% model probability

SMH Group Stadium, Chesterfield

Chesterfield 50%
Draw 26%
Colchester 24%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Chesterfield wins
50%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
90%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
49%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
12% of simulated outcomes

Chesterfield vs Colchester overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Chesterfield vs Colchester

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityChesterfieldDrawColchester
Model48.6%28.6%22.9%
Market50.7%25.5%23.9%
Final50.1%26.2%23.6%
Edge-2.1%+3.1%-1.0%

Confidence: Low

Why Chesterfield

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.50 vs 0.95.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 1.85, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

Chesterfield vs Colchester match preview

Chesterfield enters the match with a 53% probability of winning, bolstered by a recent form of D-W-L-W-W-D. Their expected goals stand at 1.80, indicating a strong offensive capability. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1, occurring with a 10% likelihood. Additionally, there is a 55% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 57% probability that both teams will score.

Colchester, on the other hand, has struggled recently, with a record of L-D-D-D-L-L. They have an expected goals figure of 1.10, suggesting challenges in finding the back of the net. In their last two encounters, Chesterfield and Colchester have each secured one victory, indicating a competitive dynamic. The confidence grade for this match is C, reflecting moderate certainty in the predictions.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Chesterfield ↓ / Colchester β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 10% 7% 1 12% 14% 2 10% 9% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 90%
2+ goals 71%
3+ goals 44%
No goals 10%

Chesterfield and Colchester expected goals

Chesterfield 1.50
Colchester 0.95

Total expected goals: 2.45

Chesterfield and Colchester attack and defence ratings

Chesterfield

Attack 1.11 +11%
Defence 1.03 +3%

Colchester

Attack 0.80 -20%
Defence 0.97 -3%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 12 fixtures

League Two

Before and after this match

Chesterfield vs Colchester markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Chesterfield 50.1% 1.99 -2.1% 1.85
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 55.7% 1.80 β€” β€”
Both teams to score No 51.0% 1.96 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 76.4% 1.31 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 51.4% 1.94 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Chesterfield50.1%
Draw26.2%
Colchester23.6%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.544.3%
Under 2.555.7%
Both teams to scoreYes49.0%
No51.0%
Double chance1X (home or draw)76.4%
12 (either side)73.8%
X2 (draw or away)49.9%
Handicap -1Chesterfield win25.2%
Push (exactly one goal)23.4%
Loss51.4%
Correct score (top 3)1-113.5%
1-011.7%
0-09.9%

Chesterfield vs Colchester stats

Chesterfield and Colchester recent form

newest first
Chesterfield LDWLWW
Colchester DLDDDL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Chesterfield and Colchester season so far

league record

Chesterfield record

  • They have won 4 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game at home against 1.4 on the road.
  • 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Colchester record

  • They have won 2 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Chesterfield vs Colchester head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

1Chesterfield wins 0Draws 1Colchester wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-03-03ChesterfieldColchesterLeague Two3-0
2025-10-04ColchesterChesterfieldLeague Two6-2

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Chesterfield vs Colchester odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 51.0%, draw 25.2%, away 23.8%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.81 3.60 3.84
Dafabet 1.85 3.80 4.00

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.81 β–Ό -0.02
X 3.60 β–Ό -0.10
2 3.84 β–Ό -0.08

4 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Chesterfield Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now