Crawley Town
vs
Shrewsbury
Garuda Lions Prediction: Crawley Town
1 β 0 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability
Crawley Town vs Shrewsbury overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Crawley Town vs Shrewsbury
| Probability | Crawley Town | Draw | Shrewsbury |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 35.6% | 30.1% | 34.3% |
| Market | 36.8% | 27.5% | 35.6% |
| Final | 36.5% | 28.2% | 35.3% |
| Edge | -1.2% | +2.6% | -1.4% |
Best available price on the pick: 2.60, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
Crawley Town vs Shrewsbury match preview
Crawley Town faces Shrewsbury in a League Two matchup with Crawley Town holding a 39% probability of winning, while Shrewsbury stands at 32%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 1-0 in favor of Crawley Town, with a 10% likelihood. Both teams have shown mixed recent form, with Crawley Town recording a sequence of draws and losses, while Shrewsbury has a win, two draws, and a loss in their last five matches.
In terms of expected goals, Crawley Town is forecasted to score 1.30, compared to Shrewsbury's 1.16. The probability of over 2.5 goals is estimated at 44%, and there is a 51% chance that both teams will score. Historically, in their last two encounters, Crawley Town has not secured a win, with one draw and one victory for Shrewsbury.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Crawley Town and Shrewsbury expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.42
Crawley Town and Shrewsbury attack and defence ratings
Crawley Town
Shrewsbury
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 12 fixtures
Before and after this match
Crawley Town vs Shrewsbury markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Crawley Town | 36.5% | 2.74 | -1.2% | 2.60 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 56.4% | 1.77 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 50.5% | 1.98 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 71.8% | 1.39 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 64.4% | 1.55 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Crawley Town | 36.5% |
| Draw | 28.2% | |
| Shrewsbury | 35.3% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 43.6% |
| Under 2.5 | 56.4% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 50.5% |
| No | 49.5% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 64.7% |
| 12 (either side) | 71.8% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 63.5% | |
| Handicap -1 | Crawley Town win | 15.8% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 19.7% | |
| Loss | 64.4% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 14.3% |
| 0-0 | 10.2% | |
| 1-0 | 9.6% |
Crawley Town vs Shrewsbury stats
Crawley Town and Shrewsbury recent form
| LDLLLD | |
| WLWDDW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Crawley Town and Shrewsbury season so far
Crawley Town record
- They have won 1 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
- They average 1.2 goals per game on the road against 0.8 at home.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 8 matches.
Shrewsbury record
- They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
- They average 1.2 goals per game at home against 0.6 on the road.
- They have failed to score in 4 of 10 matches.
Crawley Town vs Shrewsbury head-to-head
Last 2 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-18 | Crawley Town | Shrewsbury | League Two | 0-0 |
| 2025-10-18 | Shrewsbury | Crawley Town | League Two | 1-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Crawley Town vs Shrewsbury odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 36.7%, draw 27.6%, away 35.8%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.47 | 3.30 | 2.55 |
| Dafabet | 2.60 | 3.45 | 2.65 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
4 snapshots recorded, from .