League Two Β· Β·Matchday 12

Northampton vs Tranmere

Garuda Lions Prediction: Northampton

1 – 0 Predicted score Β· 11% model probability

Sixfields Stadium, Northampton

Northampton 41%
Draw 29%
Tranmere 30%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Northampton wins
41%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
87%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
45%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
11% of simulated outcomes

Northampton vs Tranmere overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Northampton vs Tranmere

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityNorthamptonDrawTranmere
Model36.0%32.0%32.0%
Market42.9%28.1%29.0%
Final41.2%29.1%29.8%
Edge-6.9%+3.9%+3.0%

Confidence: Low

Why Northampton

  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 2.20, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

Northampton vs Tranmere match preview

Northampton will face Tranmere in their upcoming League Two match, with the probabilities indicating a 39% chance of a Northampton victory, a 29% likelihood of a draw, and a 32% chance for Tranmere. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 1-0 in favor of Northampton, which has a 10% probability. Expected goals suggest Northampton will generate 0.94, while Tranmere is forecasted to score 1.21.

In terms of recent form, Northampton has recorded two draws and three losses in their last six matches, while Tranmere has experienced one win, two draws, and three losses in the same period. The probabilities for over 2.5 goals stand at 37%, and the chance of both teams scoring is estimated at 44%. The confidence grade for this matchup is C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Northampton ↓ / Tranmere β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 13% 11% 1 11% 15% 2 8% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 87%
2+ goals 65%
3+ goals 37%
No goals 13%

Northampton and Tranmere expected goals

Northampton 1.13
Tranmere 1.05

Total expected goals: 2.18

Northampton and Tranmere attack and defence ratings

Northampton

Attack 0.70 -30%
Defence 0.93 -7%

Tranmere

Attack 0.97 -3%
Defence 1.15 +15%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 12 fixtures

League Two

Before and after this match

Northampton vs Tranmere markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Northampton 41.2% 2.43 -6.9% 2.20
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 62.9% 1.59 β€” β€”
Both teams to score No 54.8% 1.83 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 70.9% 1.41 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 64.0% 1.56 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Northampton41.2%
Draw29.1%
Tranmere29.8%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.537.1%
Under 2.562.9%
Both teams to scoreYes45.2%
No54.8%
Double chance1X (home or draw)70.2%
12 (either side)70.9%
X2 (draw or away)58.8%
Handicap -1Northampton win15.3%
Push (exactly one goal)20.7%
Loss64.0%
Correct score (top 3)1-114.8%
0-012.7%
1-011.5%

Northampton vs Tranmere stats

Northampton and Tranmere recent form

newest first
Northampton WDLLWD
Tranmere LDLDDL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Northampton and Tranmere season so far

league record

Northampton record

  • They have won 1 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 0.5 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 8 matches.
  • 42% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Tranmere record

  • They have won 2 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • They average 1.6 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 10 matches.
  • 45% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Northampton vs Tranmere head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards β€” these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

Northampton vs Tranmere odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 43.1%, draw 27.9%, away 29.0%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.13 3.25 3.15
Dafabet 2.20 3.45 3.30

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.13 β–Ό -0.04
X 3.25 β–Ό -0.10
2 3.15 β–Ό -0.07

4 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Northampton Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now