Tranmere
vs
Barnet
1 – 2 Full time
| 20′ | Zac Williams | ||
| 22′ | Will Vaulks | ||
| 45′ | Zac WilliamsRomoney Crichlow-Noble | ||
| 45′ | Tom KnowlesNnamdi Ofoborh | ||
| 51′ | Joel Senior | ||
| 55′ | Kabongo Tshimanga | ||
| 65′ | dylan jonesRyan Watson | ||
| 70′ | Idris Kanu | ||
| 71′ | Will Vaulks | ||
| 75′ | Charlie Jay WhitakerDavid Kamara | ||
| 75′ | Tom ConlonB. Faulkner | ||
| 77′ | Idris KanuDamola Ajayi | ||
| 84′ | Nikola TavaresMyles Kenlock | ||
| 87′ | Kabongo Tshimanga | ||
| 90′ | Joel Senior | ||
| 90′ | Romoney Crichlow-NobleJake Reeves |
Match stats
| 13 | Shots | 16 |
|---|---|---|
| 5 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 44 | Possession % | 56 |
| 1 | Corners | 6 |
| 15 | Fouls | 11 |
| 4 | Offsides | 3 |
| 1 | Saves | 4 |
| 202 | Accurate passes | 273 |
Tranmere vs Barnet overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Tranmere vs Barnet
| Probability | Tranmere | Draw | Barnet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 23.8% | 21.1% | 55.1% |
| Market | 27.6% | 26.0% | 46.3% |
| Final | 26.7% | 24.8% | 48.5% |
| Edge | -3.9% | -4.9% | +8.8% |
Why Barnet
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.33 vs 1.52.
- Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
- The market prices Barnet below the model: +8.8 percentage points of edge.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Tranmere and Barnet expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.85
Tranmere and Barnet attack and defence ratings
Tranmere
Barnet
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Tranmere vs Barnet: result vs prediction
Tranmere 1 – 2 Barnet
| Market | Outcome |
|---|---|
| 1X2 pick | ✓ Correct |
| Over/Under 2.5 pick | ✓ Correct |
| BTTS pick | ✓ Correct |
Other Matchday 11 fixtures
Before and after this match
Tranmere vs Barnet markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Barnet | 48.5% | 2.06 | +8.8% | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 73.9% | 1.35 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 71.3% | 1.40 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 75.2% | 1.33 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 45.0% | 2.22 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Tranmere | 26.7% |
| Draw | 24.8% | |
| Barnet | 48.5% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 73.9% |
| Under 2.5 | 26.1% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 71.3% |
| No | 28.7% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 51.5% |
| 12 (either side) | 75.2% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 73.3% | |
| Handicap -1 | Barnet win | 35.0% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 20.0% | |
| Loss | 45.0% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-2 | 8.8% |
| 1-1 | 8.3% | |
| 1-3 | 6.8% |
Tranmere vs Barnet stats
Tranmere and Barnet recent form
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Tranmere and Barnet going into this match
Tranmere record
- They have won 2 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
- They average 1.6 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 10 matches.
- 45% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Barnet record
- They have won 5 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 2.5 goals per match.
- 38% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Tranmere vs Barnet head-to-head
Last 2 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-27 | Barnet | Tranmere | League Two | 1-0 |
| 2025-10-11 | Tranmere | Barnet | League Two | 0-2 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Tranmere vs Barnet odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 27.4%, draw 26.1%, away 46.5%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 3.32 | 3.56 | 2.01 |
| Bet365 | 3.40 | 3.60 | 2.00 |
| BetVictor | 3.40 | 3.70 | 2.00 |
| Betano | 3.40 | 3.55 | 2.02 |
| Betfair | 3.40 | 3.75 | 2.00 |
| Dafabet | 3.45 | 3.65 | 2.06 |
| Marathonbet | 3.30 | 3.56 | 1.99 |
| Pinnacle | 3.51 | 3.57 | 2.06 |
| SBO | 2.93 | 3.10 | 1.98 |
| William Hill | 3.25 | 3.40 | 2.05 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
13 snapshots recorded, from .