Fleetwood Town
vs
Rotherham
2 – 0 Full time
| 38′ | brandon cover | ||
| 46′ | Shaun Rooney | ||
| 53′ | Sonny AljofreeAaron Nemane | ||
| 53′ | Josh Austerfieldkian spence | ||
| 54′ | Tom BradshawK. Lolas | ||
| 54′ | brandon coverJayce Fitzgerald | ||
| 62′ | H. Douglas | ||
| 65′ | Ched EvansWill davies | ||
| 65′ | Mark Helm | ||
| 66′ | Ronan Coughlan | ||
| 77′ | Adam MurphyCrispin McLean | ||
| 80′ | Ronan Coughlan | ||
| 85′ | Mark HelmConor Haughey | ||
| 85′ | Ronan CoughlanR. Cirino | ||
| 89′ | K. Lolas | ||
| 89′ | Jay Lynch | ||
| 90′ | Dominic Iorfa | ||
| 90′ | Lewis McCann |
Match stats
| 15 | Shots | 8 |
|---|---|---|
| 5 | Shots on target | 0 |
| 54 | Possession % | 46 |
| 9 | Corners | 6 |
| 9 | Fouls | 14 |
| 5 | Offsides | 2 |
| 0 | Saves | 3 |
| 233 | Accurate passes | 187 |
Fleetwood Town vs Rotherham overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Fleetwood Town vs Rotherham
| Probability | Fleetwood Town | Draw | Rotherham |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 53.2% | 26.8% | 20.0% |
| Market | 41.8% | 27.4% | 30.8% |
| Final | 44.7% | 27.2% | 28.1% |
| Edge | +11.4% | -0.6% | -10.8% |
Why Fleetwood Town
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.65 vs 0.93.
- The market prices Fleetwood Town below the model: +11.4 percentage points of edge.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Fleetwood Town and Rotherham expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.58
Fleetwood Town and Rotherham attack and defence ratings
Fleetwood Town
Rotherham
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Fleetwood Town vs Rotherham: result vs prediction
Fleetwood Town 2 – 0 Rotherham
| Market | Outcome |
|---|---|
| 1X2 pick | ✓ Correct |
| Over/Under 2.5 pick | ✓ Correct |
| BTTS pick | ✗ Incorrect |
Other Matchday 11 fixtures
Before and after this match
Fleetwood Town vs Rotherham markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Fleetwood Town | 44.7% | 2.24 | +11.4% | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 52.3% | 1.91 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 50.1% | 2.00 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 72.8% | 1.37 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 46.8% | 2.14 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Fleetwood Town | 44.7% |
| Draw | 27.2% | |
| Rotherham | 28.1% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 47.7% |
| Under 2.5 | 52.3% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 50.1% |
| No | 49.9% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 71.9% |
| 12 (either side) | 72.8% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 55.3% | |
| Handicap -1 | Fleetwood Town win | 29.5% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 23.7% | |
| Loss | 46.8% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 12.8% |
| 1-0 | 11.3% | |
| 2-0 | 10.3% |
Fleetwood Town vs Rotherham stats
Fleetwood Town and Rotherham recent form
| DLLLWD | |
| LLDWDL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Fleetwood Town and Rotherham going into this match
Fleetwood Town record
- They have won 2 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 10 matches.
Rotherham record
- They have won 2 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
- They average 1.6 goals per game at home against 0.8 on the road.
- They have converted 3 of 4 penalties (75%).
Fleetwood Town vs Rotherham head-to-head
Last 9 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-08-27 | Fleetwood Town | Rotherham | League Cup | 2-1 |
| 2022-07-07 | Rotherham | Fleetwood Town | Friendlies Clubs | 2-0 |
| 2022-07-07 | Fleetwood Town | Rotherham | Friendlies Clubs | 0-2 |
| 2022-01-15 | Fleetwood Town | Rotherham | League One | 1-0 |
| 2021-09-11 | Rotherham | Fleetwood Town | League One | 2-4 |
| 2019-12-21 | Rotherham | Fleetwood Town | League One | 2-2 |
| 2018-04-07 | Rotherham | Fleetwood Town | League One | 3-2 |
| 2017-08-05 | Fleetwood Town | Rotherham | League One | 2-0 |
| 2014-08-12 | Rotherham | Fleetwood Town | League Cup | 1-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Fleetwood Town vs Rotherham odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 42.1%, draw 27.2%, away 30.7%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.24 | 3.42 | 2.93 |
| Bet365 | 2.20 | 3.30 | 3.20 |
| BetVictor | 2.25 | 3.40 | 3.10 |
| Betano | 2.25 | 3.45 | 3.00 |
| Betfair | 2.20 | 3.50 | 3.10 |
| Dafabet | 2.20 | 3.50 | 3.25 |
| Marathonbet | 2.22 | 3.42 | 2.91 |
| Pinnacle | 2.24 | 3.65 | 3.06 |
| SBO | 2.10 | 3.00 | 2.77 |
| William Hill | 2.15 | 3.30 | 3.00 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
13 snapshots recorded, from .