Crewe
vs
Rochdale
3 – 2 Full time
| 39′ | Matúš Holíček | ||
| 45′ | Jordan Gibson | ||
| 45′ | Matúš HolíčekConor Thomas | ||
| 50′ | Joe White | ||
| 55′ | Jordan Gibson | ||
| 60′ | Joe WhiteCalum·Agius | ||
| 63′ | Dajaune BrownEmmanuel Dieseruvwe | ||
| 63′ | Cian HayesEdward Francis | ||
| 63′ | Charlie Taskersam beckwith | ||
| 65′ | Joel Tabiner | ||
| 75′ | Jordan GibsonStan Dancey | ||
| 75′ | Kyle UreReece Hutchinson | ||
| 75′ | Joel TabinerAdrien thibaut | ||
| 79′ | Babajide Ezekiel AdeekoZain Silcott-Duberry | ||
| 90′ | Aden Flint |
Match stats
| 10 | Shots | 15 |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 40 | Possession % | 60 |
| 1 | Corners | 7 |
| 7 | Fouls | 7 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 2 | Saves | 1 |
| 293 | Accurate passes | 458 |
Crewe vs Rochdale overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Crewe vs Rochdale
| Probability | Crewe | Draw | Rochdale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 44.6% | 30.3% | 25.1% |
| Market | 50.5% | 26.2% | 23.3% |
| Final | 49.0% | 27.2% | 23.7% |
| Edge | -6.0% | +4.2% | +1.8% |
Why Crewe
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.34 vs 0.94.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Crewe and Rochdale expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.29
Crewe and Rochdale attack and defence ratings
Crewe
Rochdale
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Crewe vs Rochdale: result vs prediction
Crewe 3 – 2 Rochdale
| Market | Outcome |
|---|---|
| 1X2 pick | ✓ Correct |
| Over/Under 2.5 pick | ✗ Incorrect |
| BTTS pick | ✗ Incorrect |
Other Matchday 11 fixtures
- Fleetwood Town vs Rotherham — team news & stats
- Shrewsbury vs Bristol Rovers
- Oldham v Cheltenham — match page
- Port Vale vs Chesterfield — team news & stats
- Swindon Town vs Walsall
- Accrington ST v Gillingham — match page
- Colchester vs Exeter City — team news & stats
- Grimsby v Northampton — match page
Before and after this match
Crewe vs Rochdale markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Crewe | 49.0% | 2.04 | -6.0% | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 60.0% | 1.67 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | No | 53.6% | 1.86 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 76.3% | 1.31 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 55.3% | 1.81 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Crewe | 49.0% |
| Draw | 27.2% | |
| Rochdale | 23.7% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 40.0% |
| Under 2.5 | 60.0% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 46.4% |
| No | 53.6% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 76.3% |
| 12 (either side) | 72.8% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 51.0% | |
| Handicap -1 | Crewe win | 21.6% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 23.1% | |
| Loss | 55.3% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 14.2% |
| 1-0 | 12.4% | |
| 0-0 | 11.5% |
Crewe vs Rochdale stats
Crewe and Rochdale recent form
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Crewe and Rochdale going into this match
Crewe record
- They have won 4 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
- They average 1.6 goals per game at home against 0.8 on the road.
- They have kept 4 clean sheets in 10 matches.
Rochdale record
- They have won 4 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
- They average 1.6 goals per game at home against 0.6 on the road.
- They have kept 4 clean sheets in 10 matches.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 10 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
Crewe vs Rochdale head-to-head
Last 9 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-02-25 | Crewe | Rochdale | League Two | 1-1 |
| 2022-07-30 | Rochdale | Crewe | League Two | 1-2 |
| 2021-04-24 | Crewe | Rochdale | League One | 1-1 |
| 2021-01-09 | Rochdale | Crewe | League One | 3-3 |
| 2016-02-16 | Rochdale | Crewe | League One | 2-2 |
| 2016-02-06 | Crewe | Rochdale | League One | 2-0 |
| 2015-03-03 | Rochdale | Crewe | League One | 4-0 |
| 2014-09-02 | Crewe | Rochdale | EFL Trophy | 0-3 |
| 2014-08-19 | Crewe | Rochdale | League One | 2-5 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Crewe vs Rochdale odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 50.6%, draw 26.0%, away 23.4%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.83 | 3.54 | 3.99 |
| Bet365 | 1.83 | 3.75 | 4.00 |
| BetVictor | 1.85 | 3.60 | 4.10 |
| Betano | 1.83 | 3.60 | 4.10 |
| Betfair | 1.87 | 3.75 | 3.90 |
| Dafabet | 1.90 | 3.70 | 3.95 |
| Marathonbet | 1.81 | 3.54 | 3.98 |
| Pinnacle | 1.87 | 3.56 | 4.25 |
| SBO | 1.82 | 3.13 | 3.35 |
| William Hill | 1.85 | 3.40 | 3.80 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
13 snapshots recorded, from .