Oldham
vs
Cheltenham
4 – 1 Full time
| 18′ | Shaun McWilliams | ||
| 19′ | Calum Kavanagh | ||
| 24′ | Charlie McCann | ||
| 25′ | Jamie Robson | ||
| 41′ | Favour fawunmi | ||
| 45′ | Freddie willcox | ||
| 60′ | Shaun McWilliamsK. Otchere | ||
| 70′ | Kane drummondMike·Fondop-Talum | ||
| 75′ | George MillerJake Bickerstaff | ||
| 76′ | Favour fawunmiOliver Hammond | ||
| 81′ | Jamie Robson | ||
| 83′ | Tom PettKai Payne | ||
| 88′ | Jake EvansFavour onukwuli |
Match stats
| 18 | Shots | 9 |
|---|---|---|
| 5 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 47 | Possession % | 53 |
| 4 | Corners | 5 |
| 6 | Fouls | 11 |
| 1 | Offsides | 2 |
| 3 | Saves | 1 |
| 355 | Accurate passes | 410 |
Oldham vs Cheltenham overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Oldham vs Cheltenham
| Probability | Oldham | Draw | Cheltenham |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 38.4% | 26.9% | 34.7% |
| Market | 55.1% | 24.2% | 20.7% |
| Final | 50.9% | 24.9% | 24.2% |
| Edge | -16.7% | +2.7% | +14.0% |
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Oldham and Cheltenham expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.93
Oldham and Cheltenham attack and defence ratings
Oldham
Cheltenham
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Oldham vs Cheltenham: result vs prediction
Oldham 4 – 1 Cheltenham
| Market | Outcome |
|---|---|
| 1X2 pick | ✓ Correct |
| Over/Under 2.5 pick | ✓ Correct |
| BTTS pick | ✓ Correct |
Other Matchday 11 fixtures
Before and after this match
Oldham vs Cheltenham markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Oldham | 50.9% | 1.96 | -16.7% | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 56.0% | 1.79 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 60.1% | 1.66 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 75.8% | 1.32 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 61.5% | 1.63 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Oldham | 50.9% |
| Draw | 24.9% | |
| Cheltenham | 24.2% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 56.0% |
| Under 2.5 | 44.0% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 60.1% |
| No | 39.9% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 75.8% |
| 12 (either side) | 75.1% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 49.1% | |
| Handicap -1 | Oldham win | 19.3% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 19.3% | |
| Loss | 61.5% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 12.6% |
| 2-1 | 8.6% | |
| 1-2 | 8.1% |
Oldham vs Cheltenham stats
Oldham and Cheltenham recent form
| DLLLLD | |
| LLWDWD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Oldham and Cheltenham going into this match
Oldham record
- They have won 2 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
- They average 1.4 goals per game at home against 0.5 on the road.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 9 matches.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 9 matches.
Cheltenham record
- They have won 4 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
- They have converted 2 of 3 penalties (67%).
- 37% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Oldham vs Cheltenham head-to-head
Last 8 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-17 | Oldham | Cheltenham | League Two | 2-1 |
| 2025-09-20 | Cheltenham | Oldham | League Two | 0-3 |
| 2021-01-26 | Cheltenham | Oldham | League Two | 2-0 |
| 2020-11-03 | Oldham | Cheltenham | League Two | 2-1 |
| 2020-01-04 | Cheltenham | Oldham | League Two | 3-0 |
| 2019-10-05 | Oldham | Cheltenham | League Two | 1-1 |
| 2019-04-19 | Cheltenham | Oldham | League Two | 0-0 |
| 2018-10-23 | Oldham | Cheltenham | League Two | 2-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Oldham vs Cheltenham odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 55.1%, draw 24.2%, away 20.7%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.67 | 3.84 | 4.54 |
| Bet365 | 1.70 | 4.00 | 4.33 |
| BetVictor | 1.70 | 3.90 | 4.60 |
| Betano | 1.70 | 3.85 | 4.50 |
| Betfair | 1.70 | 3.90 | 4.60 |
| Dafabet | 1.71 | 4.00 | 4.60 |
| Marathonbet | 1.65 | 3.84 | 4.55 |
| Pinnacle | 1.74 | 3.95 | 4.52 |
| SBO | 1.61 | 3.42 | 3.89 |
| William Hill | 1.70 | 3.70 | 4.40 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
13 snapshots recorded, from .