Ascoli
vs
Empoli
1 – 1 Full time
| 14′ | Joseph Ceesay | ||
| 26′ | Nicholas Rizzo | ||
| 45′ | Edoardo BiondiniFilippo Bandinelli | ||
| 54′ | Gerard YepesLapo Deli | ||
| 62′ | Gennao AcamporaDon Bolsius | ||
| 62′ | Matteo Brunoriamine chakir | ||
| 63′ | Andrea·SilipoGiacomo De Pieri | ||
| 63′ | Andrea OliveriTommaso Milanese | ||
| 63′ | Bogdan PopovSteven Shpendi | ||
| 71′ | Marcos CuradoFederico Gattoni | ||
| 84′ | Joseph CeesayMatteo Egan | ||
| 84′ | Edoardo SaporitiLuca Belardinelli | ||
| 90′ | Luca Magnino | ||
| 90′ | Abdoul Guiebre |
Match stats
| 9 | Shots | 16 |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Shots on target | 3 |
| 62 | Possession % | 38 |
| 6 | Corners | 8 |
| 11 | Fouls | 17 |
| 2 | Offsides | 1 |
| 2 | Saves | 1 |
| 416 | Accurate passes | 197 |
Ascoli vs Empoli overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Ascoli vs Empoli
| Probability | Ascoli | Draw | Empoli |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 57.6% | 25.9% | 16.4% |
| Market | 49.3% | 26.9% | 23.9% |
| Final | 51.4% | 26.6% | 22.0% |
| Edge | +8.4% | -0.9% | -7.4% |
Why Ascoli
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.71 vs 0.81.
- Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
- The market prices Ascoli below the model: +8.4 percentage points of edge.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Ascoli and Empoli expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.52
Ascoli and Empoli attack and defence ratings
Ascoli
Empoli
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Ascoli vs Empoli: result vs prediction
Ascoli 1 – 1 Empoli
| Market | Outcome |
|---|---|
| 1X2 pick | ✗ Incorrect |
| Over/Under 2.5 pick | ✓ Correct |
| BTTS pick | ✗ Incorrect |
Other Matchday 7 fixtures
Before and after this match
Ascoli vs Empoli markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Ascoli | 51.4% | 1.95 | +8.4% | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Under 2.5 | 53.8% | 1.86 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | No | 53.4% | 1.87 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 78.0% | 1.28 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 42.4% | 2.36 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Ascoli | 51.4% |
| Draw | 26.6% | |
| Empoli | 22.0% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 46.2% |
| Under 2.5 | 53.8% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 46.6% |
| No | 53.4% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 78.0% |
| 12 (either side) | 73.4% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 48.6% | |
| Handicap -1 | Ascoli win | 33.0% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 24.6% | |
| Loss | 42.4% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-0 | 12.6% |
| 1-1 | 12.3% | |
| 2-0 | 11.7% |
Ascoli vs Empoli stats
Ascoli and Empoli recent form
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Ascoli and Empoli going into this match
Ascoli record
- They have won 3 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
- They average 1.7 goals per game at home against 0.7 on the road.
Empoli record
- They have won 2 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
- 38% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Ascoli vs Empoli head-to-head
Last 6 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-05-01 | Ascoli | Empoli | Serie B | 2-0 |
| 2020-12-30 | Empoli | Ascoli | Serie B | 1-1 |
| 2020-07-13 | Ascoli | Empoli | Serie B | 1-0 |
| 2019-12-07 | Empoli | Ascoli | Serie B | 2-1 |
| 2018-02-10 | Ascoli | Empoli | Serie B | 1-2 |
| 2017-09-16 | Empoli | Ascoli | Serie B | 3-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Ascoli vs Empoli odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 49.5%, draw 26.9%, away 23.6%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.91 | 3.46 | 3.89 |
| Bet365 | 1.85 | 3.30 | 4.00 |
| BetVictor | 1.85 | 3.50 | 3.80 |
| Betano | 1.90 | 3.45 | 4.30 |
| Betfair | 1.85 | 3.60 | 4.00 |
| Dafabet | 1.91 | 3.55 | 4.10 |
| Marathonbet | 1.89 | 3.46 | 3.90 |
| Pinnacle | 1.88 | 3.49 | 4.46 |
| SBO | 1.84 | 3.08 | 3.54 |
| William Hill | 1.91 | 3.40 | 3.75 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
14 snapshots recorded, from .