Italy Serie B Β· Β·Matchday 9

Pisa vs Palermo

Garuda Lions Prediction: Pisa

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 6% model probability

  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this β€” Pisa is the favourite, not a value bet.

Arena Garibaldi - Stadio Romeo Anconetani, Pisa

Pisa 37%
Draw 26%
Palermo 37%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Pisa wins
37%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
96%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
69%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
6% of simulated outcomes

Pisa vs Palermo overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Pisa vs Palermo

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityPisaDrawPalermo
Model26.6%22.8%50.6%
Market40.9%27.3%31.8%
Final37.3%26.2%36.5%
Edge-3.6%-1.1%+4.7%

Confidence: Low Β· Edge = Final minus Market

Best available price on the pick: 2.32, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -13.5% per unit staked (our 37.3% Γ— 2.32 βˆ’ 1).

Pisa vs Palermo match preview

Pisa and Palermo are set to clash in the Serie B on October 28, 2026. According to our model, both teams have an equal probability of winning at 37%, with a draw at 26%. The most likely scoreline is 2-1 in favor of Pisa, occurring with a 6% probability. Expected goals suggest that Pisa will score 1.50 while Palermo is projected to net 2.09.

In terms of recent form, Pisa has recorded two wins, one draw, and two losses in their last five matches, while Palermo is in strong form with four wins and one draw in their last five games. Our model indicates a high likelihood of over 2.5 goals and both teams scoring, both at 69%. The confidence grade for this matchup stands at C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Pisa ↓ / Palermo β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 5% 6% 1 10% 9% 6% 5% 2 6% 7% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 96%
2+ goals 88%
3+ goals 69%
No goals 4%

Pisa and Palermo expected goals

Pisa 1.49
Palermo 2.09

Total expected goals: 3.59

Pisa and Palermo attack and defence ratings

Pisa

Attack 1.14 +14%
Defence 1.20 +20%

Palermo

Attack 1.58 +58%
Defence 0.89 -11%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Italy Serie B

Before and after this match

Pisa vs Palermo markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Pisa 37.3% 2.68 -3.6% 2.32
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 69.5% 1.44 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 68.8% 1.45 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 73.8% 1.35 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 73.4% 1.36 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Pisa37.3%
Draw26.2%
Palermo36.5%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.569.5%
Under 2.530.5%
Both teams to scoreYes68.8%
No31.2%
Double chance1X (home or draw)63.5%
12 (either side)73.8%
X2 (draw or away)62.7%
Handicap -1Pisa win12.5%
Push (exactly one goal)14.1%
Loss73.4%
Correct score (top 3)1-19.5%
1-29.1%
2-26.8%

Pisa vs Palermo stats

Pisa and Palermo recent form

newest first
Pisa WWDLLW
Palermo WWWDWW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Pisa and Palermo season so far

league record

Pisa record

  • They have won 3 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • They average 2.7 goals per game on the road against 1.0 at home.
  • 45% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Palermo record

  • They have won 5 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 2.3 goals per match.
  • They average 2.7 goals per game on the road against 2.0 at home.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

Pisa vs Palermo head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards β€” these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

Pisa vs Palermo odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 40.9%, draw 27.3%, away 31.8%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.29 3.40 2.92
Dafabet 2.32 3.50 3.00

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.30 β–² +0.01
X 3.45 β–² +0.05
2 2.96 β–² +0.04

3 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Pisa Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now