Italy Serie B Β· Β·Matchday 8

Virtus Entella vs Mantova

Garuda Lions Prediction: Virtus Entella

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability

Stadio Comunale, Chiavari

Virtus Entella 41%
Draw 28%
Mantova 31%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Virtus Entella wins
41%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
95%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
63%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
9% of simulated outcomes

Virtus Entella vs Mantova overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Virtus Entella vs Mantova

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityVirtus EntellaDrawMantova
Model46.3%25.3%28.4%
Market39.5%28.3%32.2%
Final41.2%27.5%31.2%
Edge+6.8%-3.0%-3.8%

Confidence: Low

Why Virtus Entella

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.77 vs 1.36.
  • The market prices Virtus Entella below the model: +6.8 percentage points of edge.

Best available price on the pick: 2.38, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

Virtus Entella vs Mantova match preview

Virtus Entella and Mantova are set to clash in a Serie B match where the probabilities suggest a competitive encounter. Virtus Entella has a 41% chance of winning, while Mantova's chances stand at 31%, with a 28% likelihood of a draw. The most likely scoreline predicted by the model is 2-1 in favor of Virtus Entella, which aligns with an expected goals tally of 1.77 for Entella and 1.36 for Mantova.

In terms of recent form, Virtus Entella has recorded one win, two draws, and one loss in their last five matches, while Mantova has performed slightly better with three wins, two draws, and one loss. The model indicates a 61% probability for over 2.5 goals and a 63% chance for both teams to score, suggesting an engaging match ahead.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Virtus Entella ↓ / Mantova β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 7% 12% 7% 2 7% 9% 6% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 95%
2+ goals 83%
3+ goals 61%
No goals 5%

Virtus Entella and Mantova expected goals

Virtus Entella 1.77
Mantova 1.36

Total expected goals: 3.13

Virtus Entella and Mantova attack and defence ratings

Virtus Entella

Attack 1.07 +7%
Defence 0.89 -11%

Mantova

Attack 1.39 +39%
Defence 1.13 +13%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Italy Serie B

Before and after this match

Virtus Entella vs Mantova markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Virtus Entella 41.2% 2.43 +6.8% 2.38
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 60.5% 1.65 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 62.7% 1.60 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 72.5% 1.38 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 53.7% 1.86 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Virtus Entella41.2%
Draw27.5%
Mantova31.2%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.560.5%
Under 2.539.5%
Both teams to scoreYes62.7%
No37.3%
Double chance1X (home or draw)68.8%
12 (either side)72.5%
X2 (draw or away)58.8%
Handicap -1Virtus Entella win25.7%
Push (exactly one goal)20.6%
Loss53.7%
Correct score (top 3)1-111.6%
2-19.3%
1-27.1%

Virtus Entella vs Mantova stats

Virtus Entella and Mantova recent form

newest first
Virtus Entella WDDWDL
Mantova WDWDLW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Virtus Entella and Mantova season so far

league record

Virtus Entella record

  • They have won 1 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.

Mantova record

  • They have won 4 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 2.2 goals per match.

Virtus Entella vs Mantova head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

1Virtus Entella wins 0Draws 1Mantova wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-04-06MantovaVirtus EntellaItaly Serie B1-0
2025-09-14Virtus EntellaMantovaItaly Serie B1-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Virtus Entella vs Mantova odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 39.5%, draw 28.3%, away 32.2%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.36 3.30 2.91
Marathonbet 2.34 3.30 2.90
William Hill 2.38 3.10 2.90

Odds movement

Only one odds snapshot recorded so far β€” movement needs at least two.

Prediction snapshot 1 Virtus Entella Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now