J1 League Β· Β·Matchday 11

V-varen Nagasaki vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima

Garuda Lions Prediction: Sanfrecce Hiroshima

0 – 2 Predicted score Β· 13% model probability

Peace Stadium, Nagasaki

V-varen Nagasaki 13%
Draw 18%
Sanfrecce Hiroshima 68%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Sanfrecce Hiroshima wins
68%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
95%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
45%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
0 – 2
13% of simulated outcomes

V-varen Nagasaki vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima overview

Garuda Lions analysis: V-varen Nagasaki vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityV-varen NagasakiDrawSanfrecce Hiroshima
Model6.6%15.3%78.2%
Market15.8%19.5%64.7%
Final13.5%18.5%68.1%
Edge-9.2%-4.3%+13.5%

Confidence: Low

Why Sanfrecce Hiroshima

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.59 vs 0.66.
  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Sanfrecce Hiroshima below the model: +13.5 percentage points of edge.

Best available price on the pick: 1.47, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

V-varen Nagasaki vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima match preview

V-varen Nagasaki faces a challenging matchup against Sanfrecce Hiroshima in the J1 League. According to our model, V-varen Nagasaki has a 9% chance of winning, while Sanfrecce Hiroshima holds a significant 74% probability of victory. The expected goals for V-varen Nagasaki stand at 0.79, contrasting sharply with Sanfrecce Hiroshima's 2.52. Recent form shows V-varen Nagasaki with a record of D-L-D-W-L-D, while Sanfrecce Hiroshima has been in strong form with W-W-W-W-L-W.

The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 0-2, occurring with a 12% probability. Additionally, there is a 64% chance of over 2.5 goals, and both teams are expected to score with a 51% likelihood. In their last two encounters, V-varen Nagasaki has not secured a win against Sanfrecce Hiroshima, who has won both matches.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

V-varen Nagasa ↓ / Sanfrecce Hiro β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 9% 13% 11% 14% 1 7% 9% 7% 9% 2 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 95%
2+ goals 84%
3+ goals 63%
No goals 5%

V-varen Nagasaki and Sanfrecce Hiroshima expected goals

V-varen Nagasaki 0.66
Sanfrecce Hiroshima 2.59

Total expected goals: 3.25

V-varen Nagasaki and Sanfrecce Hiroshima attack and defence ratings

V-varen Nagasaki

Attack 0.84 -16%
Defence 1.13 +13%

Sanfrecce Hiroshima

Attack 1.74 +74%
Defence 0.55 -45%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 11 fixtures

J1 League

Before and after this match

V-varen Nagasaki vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima 68.1% 1.47 +13.5% 1.47
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 63.0% 1.59 β€” β€”
Both teams to score No 54.7% 1.83 β€” β€”
Double chance X2 (draw or away) 86.5% 1.16 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Sanfrecce Hiroshima win 57.4% 1.74 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2V-varen Nagasaki13.5%
Draw18.5%
Sanfrecce Hiroshima68.1%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.563.0%
Under 2.537.0%
Both teams to scoreYes45.3%
No54.7%
Double chance1X (home or draw)31.9%
12 (either side)81.5%
X2 (draw or away)86.5%
Handicap -1Sanfrecce Hiroshima win57.4%
Push (exactly one goal)20.8%
Loss21.8%
Correct score (top 3)0-213.0%
0-311.2%
0-19.4%

V-varen Nagasaki vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima stats

V-varen Nagasaki and Sanfrecce Hiroshima recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

V-varen Nagasaki and Sanfrecce Hiroshima season so far

league record

V-varen Nagasaki record

  • They have won 2 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They average 1.4 goals per game at home against 0.8 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 10 matches.

Sanfrecce Hiroshima record

  • They have won 7 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 2.5 goals per match.
  • They average 3.2 goals per game at home against 1.8 on the road.
  • They have kept 6 clean sheets in 10 matches.

V-varen Nagasaki vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima head-to-head

Last 4 meetings

0V-varen Nagasaki wins 0Draws 4Sanfrecce Hiroshima wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-04-18Sanfrecce HiroshimaV-varen NagasakiJ1 League2-0
2026-02-06V-varen NagasakiSanfrecce HiroshimaJ1 League1-3
2018-08-11Sanfrecce HiroshimaV-varen NagasakiJ1 League2-0
2018-04-28V-varen NagasakiSanfrecce HiroshimaJ1 League0-2

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

V-varen Nagasaki vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 15.8%, draw 19.5%, away 64.7%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 6.11 4.93 1.47
BetVictor 6.00 4.60 1.45
Marathonbet 5.95 4.80 1.43
Pinnacle 5.88 4.93 1.46
William Hill 5.50 4.50 1.44

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 5.95 β€”
X 4.80 β€”
2 1.45 β€”

2 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 2 Sanfrecce Hiroshima Predicted score 0 – 2 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now