Kenyan Premier League Β· Β·Matchday 5

Ulinzi Stars vs Mathare United

Garuda Lions Prediction: Draw

0 – 0 Predicted score Β· 20% model probability

  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.
Ulinzi Stars 32%
Draw 37%
Mathare United 31%

Confidence: Low  Β·  model-only, no market odds

Chance of a draw
37%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
80%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
33%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
0 – 0
20% of simulated outcomes

Ulinzi Stars vs Mathare United overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Ulinzi Stars vs Mathare United

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityUlinzi StarsDrawMathare United
Model31.7%37.1%31.2%
Marketβ€”β€”β€”
Final31.7%37.1%31.2%
Edgeβ€”β€”β€”

Confidence: Low

Ulinzi Stars vs Mathare United match preview

Ulinzi Stars and Mathare United are set to clash in the Kenyan Premier League, with kickoff scheduled for November 2, 2026. According to our model, Ulinzi Stars have a 32% chance of winning, while Mathare United stands at 31%, and a draw is slightly favored at 37%. The expected goals for both teams are closely matched, with Ulinzi Stars at 0.84 and Mathare United at 0.83. The most likely scoreline is a 0-0 draw, which has a probability of 20%.

In terms of recent form, Ulinzi Stars have recorded one win, two draws, and two losses in their last five matches, while Mathare United has two wins, two draws, and one loss in the same period. The head-to-head record from the last two encounters shows each team with one victory. The confidence grade for this matchup is C, indicating a moderate level of certainty in the predictions.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Ulinzi Stars ↓ / Mathare United β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 20% 14% 1 14% 14% 2 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 80%
2+ goals 51%
3+ goals 23%
No goals 20%

Ulinzi Stars and Mathare United expected goals

Ulinzi Stars 0.84
Mathare United 0.83

Total expected goals: 1.67

Ulinzi Stars and Mathare United attack and defence ratings

Ulinzi Stars

Attack 0.90 -10%
Defence 0.92 -8%

Mathare United

Attack 0.94 -6%
Defence 0.90 -10%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 5 fixtures

Kenyan Premier League

Before and after this match

Ulinzi Stars vs Mathare United markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Draw 37.1% 2.70 β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 76.6% 1.31 β€” β€”
Both teams to score No 66.7% 1.50 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 68.8% 1.45 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 68.3% 1.46 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Ulinzi Stars31.7%
Draw37.1%
Mathare United31.2%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.523.4%
Under 2.576.6%
Both teams to scoreYes33.3%
No66.7%
Double chance1X (home or draw)68.8%
12 (either side)62.9%
X2 (draw or away)68.3%
Handicap -1Ulinzi Stars win11.0%
Push (exactly one goal)20.7%
Loss68.3%
Correct score (top 3)0-020.2%
1-014.5%
1-114.4%

Ulinzi Stars vs Mathare United stats

Ulinzi Stars and Mathare United recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Ulinzi Stars vs Mathare United head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

1Ulinzi Stars wins 0Draws 1Mathare United wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-05-23Ulinzi StarsMathare UnitedKenyan Premier League2-1
2026-01-16Mathare UnitedUlinzi StarsKenyan Premier League1-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Ulinzi Stars vs Mathare United odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot X Draw Predicted score 0 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now