Ligue 1 Β· Β·Matchday 7

Paris FC vs Rennes

Garuda Lions Prediction: Paris FC

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability

Stade Jean Bouin, IsilemulinoReferee: Bastein Dechepy

Paris FC 46%
Draw 26%
Rennes 28%

Confidence: High  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Paris FC wins
46%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
96%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
59%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
10% of simulated outcomes

Paris FC vs Rennes overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Paris FC vs Rennes

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityParis FCDrawRennes
Model59.9%21.0%19.2%
Market41.6%27.8%30.6%
Final46.1%26.1%27.7%
Edge+18.3%-6.9%-11.4%

Confidence: High

Why Paris FC

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.22 vs 1.12.
  • The market prices Paris FC below the model: +18.3 percentage points of edge.

Best available price on the pick: 2.37, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

Paris FC vs Rennes match preview

Paris FC faces Rennes in Ligue 1 with a probability of 46% for a home win, while Rennes has a 28% chance of victory and a draw stands at 25%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1 in favor of Paris FC, with a 10% likelihood. Additionally, there is a 62% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 58% probability that both teams will score. Expected goals are calculated at 2.26 for Paris FC and 1.07 for Rennes.

In terms of recent form, Paris FC has recorded one loss, two wins, and a draw in their last five matches, while Rennes has been more consistent with four wins and a draw in their recent outings. Historically, Rennes has dominated their last two encounters, winning both matches against Paris FC. The confidence grade for this match is A.

Paris FC and Rennes team news

injuries & suspensions

Paris FC news

  • J. Ikone β€” thigh injury
  • N. Sangui β€” muscle injury
  • S. Chergui β€” knee injury
  • V. Marchetti β€” inactive

Rennes news

No reported absences.

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider. Confirmed line-ups appear ~40 minutes before kickoff.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Paris FC ↓ / Rennes β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 8% 10% 5% 2 9% 10% 6% 3 6% 7% 4+ 5% 6%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 96%
2+ goals 83%
3+ goals 63%
No goals 4%

Paris FC and Rennes expected goals

Paris FC 2.22
Rennes 1.12

Total expected goals: 3.34

Paris FC and Rennes attack and defence ratings

Paris FC

Attack 1.18 +18%
Defence 0.73 -27%

Rennes

Attack 1.23 +23%
Defence 1.18 +18%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 7 fixtures

Ligue 1

Before and after this match

Paris FC vs Rennes markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Paris FC 46.1% 2.17 +18.3% 2.37
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 62.6% 1.60 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 59.4% 1.68 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 73.9% 1.35 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 40.1% 2.49 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Paris FC46.1%
Draw26.1%
Rennes27.7%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.562.6%
Under 2.537.4%
Both teams to scoreYes59.4%
No40.6%
Double chance1X (home or draw)72.3%
12 (either side)73.9%
X2 (draw or away)53.9%
Handicap -1Paris FC win37.1%
Push (exactly one goal)22.7%
Loss40.1%
Correct score (top 3)2-19.9%
1-19.6%
2-08.8%

Paris FC vs Rennes stats

Paris FC and Rennes recent form

newest first
Paris FC LWDWWD
Rennes WWLDWW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Paris FC and Rennes season so far

league record

Paris FC record

  • They have won 3 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • They average 1.7 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 6 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 6 matches.
  • 38% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Rennes record

  • They have won 4 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 2.0 goals per match.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Paris FC vs Rennes head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

0Paris FC wins 0Draws 2Rennes wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-05-10RennesParis FCLigue 12-1
2025-11-07Paris FCRennesLigue 10-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Paris FC vs Rennes odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 41.2%, draw 27.3%, away 31.5%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.37 3.45 3.28
Bet365 2.25 3.60 3.00
BetVictor 2.20 3.50 2.88
Betano 2.27 3.45 3.10
Betfair 2.30 3.60 3.00
Dafabet 2.35 3.55 3.00
Marathonbet 2.31 3.36 3.20
Pinnacle 2.33 3.33 3.29
SBO 2.28 3.17 2.66
William Hill 2.25 3.30 3.00

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.28 β–Ό -0.02
X 3.41 β–Ό -0.04
2 3.10 β–Ό -0.05

30 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Paris FC Predicted score 2 – 1 High Bet Now
v Bet Now