Ligue 1 · Full time ·Matchday 7

Strasbourg vs Paris Saint Germain

1 – 3 Full time

Stade de la Meinau, StrasbourgReferee: Willy Delajod

Strasbourg 15%
Draw 18%
Paris Saint Germain 67%

Confidence: High  ·  blended with market odds

Strasbourg vs Paris Saint Germain overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Strasbourg vs Paris Saint Germain

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityStrasbourgDrawParis Saint Germain
Model18.5%17.8%63.7%
Market14.3%17.4%68.3%
Final15.4%17.5%67.1%
Edge+4.2%+0.3%-4.5%

Confidence: High

Why Paris Saint Germain

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.63 vs 1.47.
  • Better recent form: 5 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Strasbourg ↓ / Paris Saint Ge → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 6% 5% 7% 1 7% 9% 8% 9% 2 6% 5% 7% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 98%
2+ goals 91%
3+ goals 77%
No goals 2%

Strasbourg and Paris Saint Germain expected goals

Strasbourg 1.47
Paris Saint Germain 2.63

Total expected goals: 4.10

Strasbourg and Paris Saint Germain attack and defence ratings

Strasbourg

Attack 0.83 -17%
Defence 1.18 +18%

Paris Saint Germain

Attack 1.80 +80%
Defence 1.11 +11%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Strasbourg vs Paris Saint Germain: result vs prediction

Strasbourg 1 – 3 Paris Saint Germain

MarketOutcome
1X2 pick✓ Correct
Over/Under 2.5 pick✓ Correct
BTTS pick✓ Correct

Other Matchday 7 fixtures

Ligue 1

Before and after this match

Strasbourg vs Paris Saint Germain markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Paris Saint Germain 67.1% 1.49 -4.5% —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 76.6% 1.31 — —
Both teams to score Yes 70.0% 1.43 — —
Double chance X2 (draw or away) 84.6% 1.18 — —
Handicap -1 Paris Saint Germain win 43.4% 2.31 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Strasbourg15.4%
Draw17.5%
Paris Saint Germain67.1%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.576.6%
Under 2.523.4%
Both teams to scoreYes70.0%
No30.0%
Double chance1X (home or draw)32.9%
12 (either side)82.5%
X2 (draw or away)84.6%
Handicap -1Paris Saint Germain win43.4%
Push (exactly one goal)20.4%
Loss36.3%
Correct score (top 3)1-28.6%
1-37.6%
1-16.7%

Strasbourg vs Paris Saint Germain stats

Strasbourg and Paris Saint Germain recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Strasbourg and Paris Saint Germain going into this match

league record before kick-off

Strasbourg record

  • They have won 2 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.

Paris Saint Germain record

  • They have won 3 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.

Strasbourg vs Paris Saint Germain head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

1Strasbourg wins 3Draws 6Paris Saint Germain wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-02-01StrasbourgParis Saint GermainLigue 11-2
2025-10-17Paris Saint GermainStrasbourgLigue 13-3
2025-05-03StrasbourgParis Saint GermainLigue 12-1
2024-10-19Paris Saint GermainStrasbourgLigue 14-2
2024-02-02StrasbourgParis Saint GermainLigue 11-2
2023-10-21Paris Saint GermainStrasbourgLigue 13-0
2023-05-27StrasbourgParis Saint GermainLigue 11-1
2022-12-28Paris Saint GermainStrasbourgLigue 12-1
2022-04-29StrasbourgParis Saint GermainLigue 13-3
2021-08-14Paris Saint GermainStrasbourgLigue 14-2

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Strasbourg vs Paris Saint Germain odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 14.4%, draw 17.4%, away 68.3%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 6.81 5.54 1.45
Bet365 6.25 5.50 1.40
BetVictor 7.00 5.50 1.36
Betano 6.50 5.30 1.42
Betfair 7.00 5.50 1.36
Dafabet 6.60 5.60 1.40
Marathonbet 6.70 5.45 1.43
Pinnacle 6.70 5.61 1.41
SBO 5.70 4.75 1.36
William Hill 6.00 5.00 1.40

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 6.70 ▲ +0.32
X 5.50 ▲ +0.30
2 1.40 —

29 snapshots recorded, from .