Ligue 1 Β· Β·Matchday 7

Angers vs Marseille

Garuda Lions Prediction: Marseille

1 – 2 Predicted score Β· 7% model probability

Stade Raymond Kopa, AngersReferee: Jeremie Pignard

Angers 32%
Draw 24%
Marseille 44%

Confidence: High  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Marseille wins
44%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
98%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
73%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 2
7% of simulated outcomes

Angers vs Marseille overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Angers vs Marseille

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityAngersDrawMarseille
Model43.6%21.3%35.1%
Market27.7%25.3%47.0%
Final31.7%24.3%44.0%
Edge+15.9%-4.0%-11.9%

Confidence: High

Best available price on the pick: 2.15, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

Angers vs Marseille match preview

Angers will face Marseille in a Ligue 1 matchup on October 18, 2026. According to our model, Angers has a 33% chance of winning, while Marseille is favored with a 42% probability. The most likely scoreline is projected to be 1-2, occurring at a rate of 7%. Our model indicates a strong likelihood of over 2.5 goals at 79% and both teams scoring at 77%.

In terms of expected goals, Angers is forecasted to score 2.29, while Marseille is expected to net 2.02. Recent form shows Angers with a mixed record of L-W-D-L-W-L, while Marseille has struggled, recording W-L-L-L-L-L in their last six matches. Historically, in their last four encounters, Angers has not secured a win, with two draws and two victories for Marseille.

Angers and Marseille team news

injuries & suspensions

Angers news

  • J. Kalulu β€” groin injury
  • J. Lefort β€” suspended
  • O. Camara β€” thigh injury

Marseille news

  • D. Cornelius β€” hip injury
  • K. Abdallah β€” injury
  • P. Hojbjerg β€” muscle injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider. Confirmed line-ups appear ~40 minutes before kickoff.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Angers ↓ / Marseille β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 4% 8% 7% 4% 2 4% 8% 7% 4% 3 5% 5% 4+ 4% 4%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 98%
2+ goals 90%
3+ goals 75%
No goals 2%

Angers and Marseille expected goals

Angers 2.16
Marseille 1.84

Total expected goals: 4.00

Angers and Marseille attack and defence ratings

Angers

Attack 0.98 -2%
Defence 1.35 +35%

Marseille

Attack 1.10 +10%
Defence 1.39 +39%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 7 fixtures

Ligue 1

Before and after this match

Angers vs Marseille markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Marseille 44.0% 2.27 -11.9% 2.15
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 74.5% 1.34 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 73.5% 1.36 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 75.7% 1.32 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 64.9% 1.54 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Angers31.7%
Draw24.3%
Marseille44.0%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.574.5%
Under 2.525.5%
Both teams to scoreYes73.5%
No26.5%
Double chance1X (home or draw)56.0%
12 (either side)75.7%
X2 (draw or away)68.3%
Handicap -1Marseille win18.3%
Push (exactly one goal)16.8%
Loss64.9%
Correct score (top 3)2-17.9%
1-17.9%
2-27.3%

Angers vs Marseille stats

Angers and Marseille recent form

newest first
Angers LWDLWL
Marseille LWLLLL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Angers and Marseille season so far

league record

Angers record

  • They have won 2 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • 60% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Marseille record

  • They have won 2 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They average 2.3 goals per game at home against 0.7 on the road.
  • 60% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Angers vs Marseille head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

1Angers wins 3Draws 6Marseille wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-01-17AngersMarseilleLigue 12-5
2025-10-29MarseilleAngersLigue 12-2
2025-02-09AngersMarseilleLigue 10-2
2024-10-04MarseilleAngersLigue 11-1
2023-05-14MarseilleAngersLigue 13-1
2022-09-30AngersMarseilleLigue 10-3
2022-02-04MarseilleAngersLigue 15-2
2021-09-22AngersMarseilleLigue 10-0
2021-05-16MarseilleAngersLigue 13-2
2020-12-23AngersMarseilleLigue 12-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Angers vs Marseille odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 28.7%, draw 25.2%, away 46.1%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 3.56 3.82 2.12
Bet365 3.40 3.80 2.00
BetVictor 3.30 3.60 1.95
Betano 3.20 3.75 2.12
Betfair 3.25 3.90 2.05
Dafabet 3.25 3.75 2.15
Marathonbet 3.46 3.72 2.06
Pinnacle 3.53 3.82 2.05
SBO 2.89 3.26 2.09
William Hill 3.30 3.50 2.00

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 3.43 β–² +0.43
X 3.76 β–² +0.07
2 2.02 β–Ό -0.18

30 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 2 Marseille Predicted score 1 – 2 High Bet Now
v Bet Now