Liga MX Β· Β·Apertura - 13

CF Pachuca vs Cruz Azul

Garuda Lions Prediction: CF Pachuca

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability

Estadio Miguel Hidalgo, Pachuca de Soto

CF Pachuca 50%
Draw 23%
Cruz Azul 27%

Confidence: Low  Β·  model-only, no market odds

Chance CF Pachuca wins
50%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
96%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
69%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
9% of simulated outcomes

CF Pachuca vs Cruz Azul overview

Garuda Lions analysis: CF Pachuca vs Cruz Azul

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityCF PachucaDrawCruz Azul
Model49.9%22.8%27.2%
Marketβ€”β€”β€”
Final49.9%22.8%27.2%
Edgeβ€”β€”β€”

Confidence: Low

Why CF Pachuca

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.08 vs 1.52.

CF Pachuca vs Cruz Azul match preview

CF Pachuca faces Cruz Azul in a Liga MX matchup where Pachuca holds a 50% probability of winning, while Cruz Azul has a 27% chance. The model predicts a likely scoreline of 2-1 in favor of Pachuca, with an expected goals tally of 2.09 for Pachuca and 1.51 for Cruz Azul. The likelihood of over 2.5 goals is at 70%, and both teams scoring stands at 69%.

In terms of recent form, Pachuca has recorded a draw, loss, draw, win, win, and draw in their last six matches, while Cruz Azul has a more positive trend with two draws followed by three wins. The head-to-head record from the last two encounters shows each team with one win. The confidence grade for this prediction is C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

CF Pachuca ↓ / Cruz Azul β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 5% 9% 7% 2 6% 9% 7% 3 6% 4+ 5%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 96%
2+ goals 88%
3+ goals 70%
No goals 4%

CF Pachuca and Cruz Azul expected goals

CF Pachuca 2.08
Cruz Azul 1.52

Total expected goals: 3.60

CF Pachuca and Cruz Azul attack and defence ratings

CF Pachuca

Attack 1.06 +6%
Defence 0.96 -4%

Cruz Azul

Attack 1.26 +26%
Defence 1.19 +19%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Apertura - 13 fixtures

Liga MX

Before and after this match

CF Pachuca vs Cruz Azul markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 CF Pachuca 49.9% 2.00 β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 69.8% 1.43 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 69.2% 1.44 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 77.2% 1.30 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 50.1% 2.00 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2CF Pachuca49.9%
Draw22.8%
Cruz Azul27.2%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.569.8%
Under 2.530.2%
Both teams to scoreYes69.2%
No30.8%
Double chance1X (home or draw)72.8%
12 (either side)77.2%
X2 (draw or away)50.1%
Handicap -1CF Pachuca win29.9%
Push (exactly one goal)20.0%
Loss50.1%
Correct score (top 3)1-19.5%
2-19.0%
2-26.8%

CF Pachuca vs Cruz Azul stats

CF Pachuca and Cruz Azul recent form

newest first
CF Pachuca DLDWWD
Cruz Azul DDLWWW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

CF Pachuca and Cruz Azul season so far

league record

CF Pachuca record

  • They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 10 matches.
  • 44% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Cruz Azul record

  • They have won 5 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 2.0 goals per match.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 1 of 3 penalties (33%).

CF Pachuca vs Cruz Azul head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

1CF Pachuca wins 0Draws 1Cruz Azul wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-04-05Cruz AzulCF PachucaLiga MX1-2
2025-09-13CF PachucaCruz AzulLiga MX0-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

CF Pachuca vs Cruz Azul odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 1 CF Pachuca Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now