Liga MX Β· Β·Apertura - 12

Monterrey vs CF Pachuca

Garuda Lions Prediction: Monterrey

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability

Estadio BBVA, MonterreyReferee: Cesar Arturo Ramos

Monterrey 52%
Draw 24%
CF Pachuca 24%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Monterrey wins
52%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
93%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
60%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
9% of simulated outcomes

Monterrey vs CF Pachuca overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Monterrey vs CF Pachuca

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityMonterreyDrawCF Pachuca
Model40.2%27.0%32.9%
Market55.5%23.5%21.0%
Final51.7%24.4%24.0%
Edge-15.3%+3.5%+11.9%

Confidence: Low

Best available price on the pick: 1.72, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

Monterrey vs CF Pachuca match preview

Monterrey faces CF Pachuca in an intriguing Liga MX matchup. According to our model, Monterrey has a 40% chance of winning, while Pachuca stands at 33%, and a draw is estimated at 27%. The most likely scoreline is 2-1 in favor of Monterrey, occurring with a 9% probability. Both teams are expected to score, with a 60% likelihood, and there is a 55% chance of over 2.5 goals in the match. Expected goals are calculated at 1.54 for Monterrey and 1.36 for CF Pachuca.

In terms of recent form, Monterrey has recorded a series of results with a D-L-W-D-L-D pattern, while CF Pachuca has a slightly better run with D-L-D-W-W-D. Historically, the last two encounters have seen CF Pachuca winning both matches against Monterrey, which may influence the dynamics of this fixture.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Monterrey ↓ / CF Pachuca β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 7% 6% 1 7% 13% 8% 2 6% 9% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 93%
2+ goals 80%
3+ goals 55%
No goals 7%

Monterrey and CF Pachuca expected goals

Monterrey 1.53
CF Pachuca 1.37

Total expected goals: 2.90

Monterrey and CF Pachuca attack and defence ratings

Monterrey

Attack 0.96 -4%
Defence 1.04 +4%

CF Pachuca

Attack 1.06 +6%
Defence 0.96 -4%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Apertura - 12 fixtures

Liga MX

Before and after this match

Monterrey vs CF Pachuca markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Monterrey 51.7% 1.93 -15.3% 1.72
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 55.5% 1.80 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 59.7% 1.68 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 76.0% 1.32 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 59.8% 1.67 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Monterrey51.7%
Draw24.4%
CF Pachuca24.0%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.555.5%
Under 2.544.5%
Both teams to scoreYes59.7%
No40.3%
Double chance1X (home or draw)76.0%
12 (either side)75.6%
X2 (draw or away)48.3%
Handicap -1Monterrey win20.4%
Push (exactly one goal)19.8%
Loss59.8%
Correct score (top 3)1-112.7%
2-18.8%
1-27.9%

Monterrey vs CF Pachuca stats

Monterrey and CF Pachuca recent form

newest first
Monterrey DLWDLD
CF Pachuca DLDWWD

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Monterrey and CF Pachuca season so far

league record

Monterrey record

  • They have won 4 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • They average 2.2 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 9 matches.
  • 31% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

CF Pachuca record

  • They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 10 matches.
  • 44% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Monterrey vs CF Pachuca head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

0Monterrey wins 0Draws 2CF Pachuca wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-04-19MonterreyCF PachucaLiga MX1-3
2025-07-13CF PachucaMonterreyLiga MX3-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Monterrey vs CF Pachuca odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 55.6%, draw 23.4%, away 20.9%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.68 3.95 4.32
Bet365 1.67 3.90 4.75
BetVictor 1.65 3.90 4.50
Betano 1.67 4.10 4.50
Betfair 1.70 4.00 4.40
Dafabet 1.72 4.00 4.50
Marathonbet 1.66 3.95 4.33
Pinnacle 1.66 4.38 4.45
SBO 1.66 3.46 3.91
William Hill 1.62 3.80 4.00

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.66 β–Ό -0.15
X 3.92 β–² +0.15
2 4.39 β–² +0.59

10 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Monterrey Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now