Liga MX · Full time ·Apertura - 11

Club America vs Monterrey

1 – 1 Full time

3′Cristian Borja
18′Diego Rossi
45′Santiago Bueno
57′Raphael VeigaMiguel Borja
57′Israel ReyesEdwin Cerrillo
59′Ricardo ChávezLucas Ocampos
59′Óliver TorresErick Aguirre
62′César Garza
66′Álex ZendejasCarlos Álvarez
67′César GarzaFidel Ambriz
68′Jesús CoronaC. Reyes
74′Cristian BorjaOscar Andres Perea Abonce
74′Henry MartinKevin Alvarez
87′Miguel Borja
88′Diego RossiIker Fimbres

Estadio Banorte, Mexico CityReferee: Oscar Mejia Garcia

Club America 54%
Draw 24%
Monterrey 22%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Match stats

14 Shots 7
8 Shots on target 2
59 Possession % 41
6 Corners 5
12 Fouls 15
0 Offsides 2
1 Saves 5
378 Accurate passes 242

Club America vs Monterrey overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Club America vs Monterrey

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityClub AmericaDrawMonterrey
Model65.2%19.1%15.8%
Market50.0%25.9%24.1%
Final53.8%24.2%22.0%
Edge+3.8%-1.7%-2.1%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Why Club America

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.52 vs 1.20.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Club America below our published probability: +3.8 percentage points of edge.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Club America ↓ / Monterrey → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 5% 8% 2 8% 9% 6% 3 6% 8% 5% 4+ 7% 9% 5%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 97%
2+ goals 89%
3+ goals 72%
No goals 3%

Club America and Monterrey expected goals

Club America 2.52
Monterrey 1.20

Total expected goals: 3.73

Club America and Monterrey attack and defence ratings

Club America

Attack 1.40 +40%
Defence 0.96 -4%

Monterrey

Attack 1.01 +1%
Defence 1.08 +8%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Club America vs Monterrey: result vs prediction

Club America 1 – 1 Monterrey

MarketOutcome
1X2 pick✗ Incorrect
Over/Under 2.5 pick✗ Incorrect
BTTS pick✓ Correct

Other Apertura - 11 fixtures

Liga MX

Before and after this match

Club America vs Monterrey markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Club America 53.8% 1.86 +3.8% —
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 71.8% 1.39 — —
Both teams to score Yes 65.1% 1.54 — —
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 78.0% 1.28 — —
Handicap -1 Club America win 44.6% 2.24 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Club America53.8%
Draw24.2%
Monterrey22.0%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.571.8%
Under 2.528.2%
Both teams to scoreYes65.1%
No34.9%
Double chance1X (home or draw)78.0%
12 (either side)75.8%
X2 (draw or away)46.2%
Handicap -1Club America win44.6%
Push (exactly one goal)20.6%
Loss34.7%
Correct score (top 3)2-19.2%
1-18.1%
3-17.7%

Club America vs Monterrey stats

Club America and Monterrey recent form

newest first
Club America WDLLDW
Monterrey LWDLDL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Club America and Monterrey going into this match

league record before kick-off

Club America record

  • They have won 6 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 2.3 goals per match.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 9 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 4 penalties (75%).

Monterrey record

  • They have won 4 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • They average 2.2 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 9 matches.
  • 31% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Club America vs Monterrey head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

4Club America wins 4Draws 2Monterrey wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-09-03Club AmericaMonterreyLeagues Cup2-2
2026-02-08Club AmericaMonterreyLiga MX1-0
2025-11-29Club AmericaMonterreyLiga MX2-1
2025-11-27MonterreyClub AmericaLiga MX2-0
2025-09-21MonterreyClub AmericaLiga MX2-2
2025-04-17MonterreyClub AmericaLiga MX1-0
2024-12-16MonterreyClub AmericaLiga MX1-1
2024-12-13Club AmericaMonterreyLiga MX2-1
2024-10-28Club AmericaMonterreyLiga MX2-1
2024-02-04Club AmericaMonterreyLiga MX1-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Club America vs Monterrey odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 50.0%, draw 25.9%, away 24.1%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.86 3.50 3.90
Bet365 1.90 3.70 4.00
BetVictor 1.85 3.75 3.60
Betano 1.93 3.65 4.35
Betfair 1.85 3.90 3.70
Dafabet 1.92 3.60 3.95
Marathonbet 1.84 3.50 3.88
Pinnacle 1.89 3.69 4.15
SBO 1.89 3.46 3.45
William Hill 1.80 3.50 3.40

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.88 ▲ +0.05
X 3.62 ▲ +0.05
2 3.89 ▼ -0.11

16 snapshots recorded, from .