Cruz Azul
vs
FC Juarez
Garuda Lions Prediction: Cruz Azul
2 β 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability
Cruz Azul vs FC Juarez overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Cruz Azul vs FC Juarez
| Probability | Cruz Azul | Draw | FC Juarez |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 69.9% | 17.2% | 12.9% |
| Market | 70.7% | 18.1% | 11.2% |
| Final | 70.5% | 17.9% | 11.6% |
| Edge | -0.9% | -0.9% | +1.8% |
Why Cruz Azul
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.71 vs 1.14.
- Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
Best available price on the pick: 1.36, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
Cruz Azul vs FC Juarez match preview
Cruz Azul is favored in their upcoming match against FC Juarez, with a 70% probability of winning according to our model. The expected goals for Cruz Azul stand at 2.71, while FC Juarez is projected to score 1.13. The most likely scoreline is 2-1, which has a 9% probability. Additionally, there is a 74% chance that the match will see over 2.5 goals, and a 64% likelihood that both teams will score.
Recent form indicates that Cruz Azul has been more consistent, with two wins and two draws in their last six matches, while FC Juarez has struggled, recording only one win in their last six outings. In their last two encounters, Cruz Azul has secured two victories against FC Juarez, who have yet to win in this matchup.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Cruz Azul and FC Juarez expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.85
Cruz Azul and FC Juarez attack and defence ratings
Cruz Azul
FC Juarez
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Apertura - 12 fixtures
Before and after this match
Cruz Azul vs FC Juarez markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Cruz Azul | 70.5% | 1.42 | -0.9% | 1.36 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 73.9% | 1.35 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 64.1% | 1.56 | β | β |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 88.4% | 1.13 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Cruz Azul win | 49.9% | 2.01 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Cruz Azul | 70.5% |
| Draw | 17.9% | |
| FC Juarez | 11.6% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 73.9% |
| Under 2.5 | 26.1% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 64.1% |
| No | 35.9% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 88.4% |
| 12 (either side) | 82.1% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 29.5% | |
| Handicap -1 | Cruz Azul win | 49.9% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 20.0% | |
| Loss | 30.1% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 2-1 | 8.9% |
| 3-1 | 8.0% | |
| 2-0 | 7.8% |
Cruz Azul vs FC Juarez stats
Cruz Azul and FC Juarez recent form
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Cruz Azul and FC Juarez season so far
Cruz Azul record
- They have won 5 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 2.0 goals per match.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
- They have converted 1 of 3 penalties (33%).
FC Juarez record
- They have won 1 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 0.7 goals per match.
- They have failed to score in 4 of 11 matches.
- They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
- 31% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Cruz Azul vs FC Juarez head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-31 | FC Juarez | Cruz Azul | Liga MX | 3-4 |
| 2025-09-20 | Cruz Azul | FC Juarez | Liga MX | 3-2 |
| 2025-01-18 | FC Juarez | Cruz Azul | Liga MX | 1-0 |
| 2024-10-24 | Cruz Azul | FC Juarez | Liga MX | 4-0 |
| 2024-01-20 | FC Juarez | Cruz Azul | Liga MX | 0-0 |
| 2023-11-02 | Cruz Azul | FC Juarez | Liga MX | 2-0 |
| 2023-06-21 | Cruz Azul | FC Juarez | Friendlies Clubs | 3-1 |
| 2023-02-25 | Cruz Azul | FC Juarez | Liga MX | 1-0 |
| 2022-09-03 | FC Juarez | Cruz Azul | Liga MX | 2-2 |
| 2022-01-16 | Cruz Azul | FC Juarez | Liga MX | 1-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Cruz Azul vs FC Juarez odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 70.5%, draw 18.5%, away 11.1%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 1.31 | 5.20 | 8.05 |
| Bet365 | 1.36 | 4.75 | 9.00 |
| BetVictor | 1.30 | 5.00 | 8.50 |
| Betano | 1.34 | 4.90 | 9.25 |
| Betfair | 1.30 | 5.00 | 8.50 |
| Dafabet | 1.35 | 5.40 | 8.20 |
| Marathonbet | 1.30 | 5.20 | 8.00 |
| Pinnacle | 1.34 | 5.47 | 8.56 |
| SBO | 1.31 | 4.62 | 6.28 |
| William Hill | 1.30 | 4.60 | 7.50 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
10 snapshots recorded, from .