Liga MX Β· Β·Apertura - 13

Toluca vs Club Tijuana

Garuda Lions Prediction: Toluca

2 – 0 Predicted score Β· 10% model probability

Estadio Nemesio Diez, Toluca

Toluca 68%
Draw 20%
Club Tijuana 13%

Confidence: Low  Β·  model-only, no market odds

Chance Toluca wins
68%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
96%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
57%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 0
10% of simulated outcomes

Toluca vs Club Tijuana overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Toluca vs Club Tijuana

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityTolucaDrawClub Tijuana
Model67.6%19.5%12.9%
Marketβ€”β€”β€”
Final67.6%19.5%12.9%
Edgeβ€”β€”β€”

Confidence: Low

Why Toluca

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.35 vs 0.96.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Toluca vs Club Tijuana match preview

Toluca enters this match against Club Tijuana with a strong probability of winning at 69%, while the likelihood of a draw stands at 18% and Club Tijuana at 13%. The expected goals for Toluca are notably higher at 2.58 compared to 1.08 for Club Tijuana, suggesting a significant offensive advantage. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1, which has a 9% probability.

In terms of recent form, Toluca has recorded two wins in their last five matches, alongside two losses and one draw. Conversely, Club Tijuana has struggled, with only one win in their last six games, including three losses and two draws. Additionally, the expectation for over 2.5 goals in this match is 71%, and both teams scoring is projected at 62%.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Toluca ↓ / Club Tijuana β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 8% 9% 2 10% 10% 3 8% 8% 4+ 8% 8%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 96%
2+ goals 85%
3+ goals 64%
No goals 4%

Toluca and Club Tijuana expected goals

Toluca 2.35
Club Tijuana 0.96

Total expected goals: 3.31

Toluca and Club Tijuana attack and defence ratings

Toluca

Attack 1.45 +45%
Defence 0.94 -6%

Club Tijuana

Attack 0.81 -19%
Defence 0.98 -2%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Apertura - 13 fixtures

Liga MX

Before and after this match

Toluca vs Club Tijuana markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Toluca 67.6% 1.48 β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 64.2% 1.56 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 56.6% 1.77 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 87.1% 1.15 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Toluca win 45.7% 2.19 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Toluca67.6%
Draw19.5%
Club Tijuana12.9%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.564.2%
Under 2.535.8%
Both teams to scoreYes56.6%
No43.4%
Double chance1X (home or draw)87.1%
12 (either side)80.5%
X2 (draw or away)32.4%
Handicap -1Toluca win45.7%
Push (exactly one goal)21.8%
Loss32.4%
Correct score (top 3)2-010.1%
2-19.7%
1-19.1%

Toluca vs Club Tijuana stats

Toluca and Club Tijuana recent form

newest first
Toluca LDLWWW
Club Tijuana DDLDLW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Toluca and Club Tijuana season so far

league record

Toluca record

  • They have won 6 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 2.3 goals per match.
  • They average 3.0 goals per game at home against 1.7 on the road.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 11 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
  • They have converted 4 of 4 penalties (100%).

Club Tijuana record

  • They have won 4 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 10 matches.
  • They have converted 7 of 8 penalties (88%).

Toluca vs Club Tijuana head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

1Toluca wins 1Draws 0Club Tijuana wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-02-14TolucaClub TijuanaLiga MX1-0
2025-10-23Club TijuanaTolucaLiga MX0-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Toluca vs Club Tijuana odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 1 Toluca Predicted score 2 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now