Eerste Divisie Β· Β·Matchday 12

Jong AZ vs Helmond Sport

Garuda Lions Prediction: Jong AZ

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability

AFAS Trainingscomplex, Wijdewormer

Jong AZ 57%
Draw 21%
Helmond Sport 22%

Confidence: Low  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance Jong AZ wins
57%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
97%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
72%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
9% of simulated outcomes

Jong AZ vs Helmond Sport overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Jong AZ vs Helmond Sport

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityJong AZDrawHelmond Sport
Model57.9%20.2%21.8%
Market56.8%21.3%21.9%
Final57.1%21.1%21.9%
Edge+1.1%-1.1%-0.0%

Confidence: Low

Why Jong AZ

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.46 vs 1.50.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 1.65, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

Jong AZ vs Helmond Sport match preview

Jong AZ is favored in their upcoming match against Helmond Sport, with a 57% probability of winning according to our model. The most likely scoreline predicted is 2-1, occurring at a rate of 9%. The expected goals for Jong AZ stand at 2.46, while Helmond Sport is projected at 1.50. Additionally, there is a strong likelihood of over 2.5 goals at 76% and both teams scoring at 72%.

In terms of recent form, Jong AZ has recorded a mixed set of results with a sequence of D-L-W-D-L-W, while Helmond Sport has struggled, posting L-L-D-L-L-W in their last matches. The head-to-head record from the last two encounters shows one win for each team, indicating a competitive matchup. The confidence grade for this prediction is C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Jong AZ ↓ / Helmond Sport β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 8% 5% 2 6% 9% 6% 3 5% 7% 5% 4+ 5% 8% 6%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 97%
2+ goals 91%
3+ goals 76%
No goals 3%

Jong AZ and Helmond Sport expected goals

Jong AZ 2.46
Helmond Sport 1.50

Total expected goals: 3.96

Jong AZ and Helmond Sport attack and defence ratings

Jong AZ

Attack 1.26 +26%
Defence 1.21 +21%

Helmond Sport

Attack 0.84 -16%
Defence 1.09 +9%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 12 fixtures

Eerste Divisie

Before and after this match

Jong AZ vs Helmond Sport markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Jong AZ 57.1% 1.75 +1.1% 1.65
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 75.6% 1.32 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 71.7% 1.39 β€” β€”
Double chance 12 (either side) 78.9% 1.27 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 42.1% 2.38 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Jong AZ57.1%
Draw21.1%
Helmond Sport21.9%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.575.6%
Under 2.524.4%
Both teams to scoreYes71.7%
No28.3%
Double chance1X (home or draw)78.1%
12 (either side)78.9%
X2 (draw or away)42.9%
Handicap -1Jong AZ win38.0%
Push (exactly one goal)19.9%
Loss42.1%
Correct score (top 3)2-18.7%
1-17.7%
3-17.1%

Jong AZ vs Helmond Sport stats

Jong AZ and Helmond Sport recent form

newest first
Jong AZ DLWDLW
Helmond Sport LLDLLW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Jong AZ and Helmond Sport season so far

league record

Jong AZ record

  • They have won 4 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 2.2 goals per match.
  • They average 3.0 goals per game on the road against 1.4 at home.

Helmond Sport record

  • They have won 2 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.6 goals per match.
  • They average 2.2 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.

Jong AZ vs Helmond Sport head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

1Jong AZ wins 0Draws 1Helmond Sport wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-04-03Jong AZHelmond SportEerste Divisie2-0
2025-10-17Helmond SportJong AZEerste Divisie4-2

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Jong AZ vs Helmond Sport odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 56.8%, draw 21.3%, away 21.9%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.63 4.35 4.24
Marathonbet 1.61 4.35 4.25
Pinnacle 1.64 4.37 4.27
William Hill 1.65 4.00 4.20

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.63 β€”
X 4.35 β€”
2 4.25 β€”

2 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Jong AZ Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now