FC Volendam
vs
Jong Utrecht
Garuda Lions Prediction: FC Volendam
2 β 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability
FC Volendam vs Jong Utrecht overview
Garuda Lions analysis: FC Volendam vs Jong Utrecht
| Probability | FC Volendam | Draw | Jong Utrecht |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 55.8% | 21.0% | 23.2% |
| Market | β | β | β |
| Final | 55.8% | 21.0% | 23.2% |
| Edge | β | β | β |
Why FC Volendam
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.36 vs 1.51.
- Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 2 for the opposition.
FC Volendam vs Jong Utrecht match preview
FC Volendam enters the match against Jong Utrecht with a 56% probability of winning, while Jong Utrecht has a 23% chance. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1 in favor of FC Volendam, with an expected goals tally of 2.36 for Volendam and 1.51 for Jong Utrecht. The likelihood of over 2.5 goals in the match stands at 74%, and both teams are expected to score with a probability of 71%.
In terms of recent form, FC Volendam has alternated wins and losses, showing a W-L-W-L-W-L record. Jong Utrecht, on the other hand, has had a mixed run with L-L-W-W-D-L results. The confidence grade for this match is C, indicating moderate certainty in the predictions provided.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
FC Volendam and Jong Utrecht expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.86
FC Volendam and Jong Utrecht attack and defence ratings
FC Volendam
Jong Utrecht
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 12 fixtures
Before and after this match
FC Volendam vs Jong Utrecht markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | FC Volendam | 55.8% | 1.79 | β | β |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 74.1% | 1.35 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 71.2% | 1.41 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 79.0% | 1.27 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 44.2% | 2.26 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | FC Volendam | 55.8% |
| Draw | 21.0% | |
| Jong Utrecht | 23.2% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 74.1% |
| Under 2.5 | 25.9% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 71.2% |
| No | 28.8% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 76.8% |
| 12 (either side) | 79.0% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 44.2% | |
| Handicap -1 | FC Volendam win | 35.8% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 20.0% | |
| Loss | 44.2% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 2-1 | 8.8% |
| 1-1 | 8.2% | |
| 3-1 | 6.9% |
FC Volendam vs Jong Utrecht stats
FC Volendam and Jong Utrecht recent form
| WLWLWL | |
| LLWWDL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
FC Volendam and Jong Utrecht season so far
FC Volendam record
- They have won 5 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 2.2 goals per match.
- They average 3.2 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 10 matches.
Jong Utrecht record
- They have won 2 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.