Cienciano
vs
Sport Huancayo
Garuda Lions Prediction: Cienciano
2 – 1 Predicted score · 9% model probability
- RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Cienciano is the favourite, not a value bet.
Cienciano vs Sport Huancayo overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Cienciano vs Sport Huancayo
| Probability | Cienciano | Draw | Sport Huancayo |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 40.7% | 28.2% | 31.1% |
| Market | 42.8% | 26.6% | 30.7% |
| Final | 42.3% | 27.0% | 30.8% |
| Edge | -0.5% | +0.4% | +0.1% |
Best available price on the pick: 2.25, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -4.9% per unit staked (our 42.3% × 2.25 − 1).
Cienciano vs Sport Huancayo match preview
Cienciano faces Sport Huancayo in an upcoming match where the probabilities indicate a slight edge for Cienciano at 49%, while both a draw and a Sport Huancayo victory are each at 26%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1 in favor of Cienciano, with an expected goals tally of 1.75 for Cienciano and 1.22 for Sport Huancayo.
Recent form shows Cienciano with a mixed record of W-L-W-W-D-L, while Sport Huancayo is on a strong run with six consecutive wins. In their last three encounters, both teams have one win each and one draw, indicating a competitive matchup. The likelihood of over 2.5 goals stands at 57%, and both teams scoring is predicted at 59%.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Cienciano and Sport Huancayo expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.68
Cienciano and Sport Huancayo attack and defence ratings
Cienciano
Sport Huancayo
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Clausura - 16 fixtures
- Atletico Grau vs Cusco
- ADT vs Sporting Cristal — team news & stats
- FC Cajamarca v Alianza Atletico — match page
- FBC Melgar v Juan Pablo II College — match page
- Club Deportivo Los Chankas v Alianza Lima — match page
- Sport Boys vs UTC Cajamarca
- Deportivo Garcilaso vs Comerciantes Unidos
- Universitario vs UCV Moquegua — team news & stats
Before and after this match
Cienciano vs Sport Huancayo markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Cienciano | 42.3% | 2.37 | -0.5% | 2.25 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 50.1% | 2.00 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 55.4% | 1.81 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 73.0% | 1.37 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 59.3% | 1.69 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Cienciano | 42.3% |
| Draw | 27.0% | |
| Sport Huancayo | 30.8% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 50.1% |
| Under 2.5 | 49.9% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 55.4% |
| No | 44.6% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 69.2% |
| 12 (either side) | 73.0% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 57.7% | |
| Handicap -1 | Cienciano win | 20.1% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 20.6% | |
| Loss | 59.3% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 13.5% |
| 2-1 | 8.8% | |
| 1-0 | 8.7% |
Cienciano vs Sport Huancayo stats
Cienciano and Sport Huancayo recent form
| LWLWWD | |
| WLWWWW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Cienciano and Sport Huancayo season so far
Cienciano record
- They have won 15 of their 31 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
- They have kept 7 clean sheets in 31 matches.
- They have failed to score in 6 of 31 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 6 matches.
- They have converted 5 of 7 penalties (71%).
Sport Huancayo record
- They have won 13 of their 31 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
- They average 1.7 goals per game at home against 1.1 on the road.
- They have kept 6 clean sheets in 31 matches.
- They have failed to score in 5 of 31 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 7 matches.
- They have converted 7 of 8 penalties (88%).
- 39% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Cienciano vs Sport Huancayo head-to-head
Last 3 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-24 | Sport Huancayo | Cienciano | Peru Primera División | 2-2 |
| 2025-09-21 | Sport Huancayo | Cienciano | Peru Primera División | 5-2 |
| 2025-04-29 | Cienciano | Sport Huancayo | Peru Primera División | 2-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Cienciano vs Sport Huancayo odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 42.8%, draw 26.6%, away 30.7%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.15 | 3.46 | 3.07 |
| Bet365 | 2.25 | 3.30 | 2.90 |
| BetVictor | 2.15 | 3.60 | 2.90 |
| Betano | 2.15 | 3.45 | 3.00 |
| Betfair | 2.10 | 3.50 | 3.00 |
| Dafabet | 2.24 | 3.60 | 3.05 |
| Marathonbet | 2.13 | 3.46 | 3.05 |
| Pinnacle | 2.03 | 3.50 | 3.12 |
| SBO | 2.02 | 3.24 | 2.74 |
| William Hill | 2.15 | 3.30 | 3.00 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
8 snapshots recorded, from .