Peru Primera División · ·Clausura - 16

FBC Melgar vs Juan Pablo II College

Garuda Lions Prediction: FBC Melgar

1 – 0 Predicted score · 10% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.56 vs 1.10.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — FBC Melgar is the favourite, not a value bet.

Estadio Monumental de la UNSA, Arequipa

FBC Melgar 69%
Draw 18%
Juan Pablo II College 13%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance FBC Melgar wins
69%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
92%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
54%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
10% of simulated outcomes

FBC Melgar vs Juan Pablo II College overview

Garuda Lions analysis: FBC Melgar vs Juan Pablo II College

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityFBC MelgarDrawJuan Pablo II College
Model46.8%27.6%25.5%
Market76.3%15.1%8.5%
Final69.0%18.3%12.8%
Edge-7.4%+3.1%+4.2%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Why FBC Melgar

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.56 vs 1.10.

Best available price on the pick: 1.23, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -15.2% per unit staked (our 69.0% × 1.23 − 1).

FBC Melgar vs Juan Pablo II College match preview

FBC Melgar enters this match with a probability of 64% to win, while Juan Pablo II College has a 15% chance. The most likely scoreline predicted is 1-0 in favor of FBC Melgar, with an expected goals tally of 1.56 for Melgar and 1.10 for Juan Pablo II College. Recent form shows FBC Melgar with two draws and a win in their last five matches, while Juan Pablo II College has won three of their last five.

Historically, the last three encounters between these teams have resulted in three draws, indicating a competitive matchup. The model suggests a 50% likelihood of over 2.5 goals and a 54% chance for both teams to score. The confidence grade for this prediction is C, reflecting a moderate level of certainty in the outcome.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

FBC Melgar ↓ / Juan Pablo II → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 8% 1 10% 13% 2 9% 9% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 92%
2+ goals 76%
3+ goals 50%
No goals 8%

FBC Melgar and Juan Pablo II College expected goals

FBC Melgar 1.56
Juan Pablo II College 1.10

Total expected goals: 2.66

FBC Melgar and Juan Pablo II College attack and defence ratings

FBC Melgar

Attack 1.13 +13%
Defence 0.92 -8%

Juan Pablo II College

Attack 1.12 +12%
Defence 0.84 -16%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Clausura - 16 fixtures

Peru Primera División

Before and after this match

FBC Melgar vs Juan Pablo II College markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 FBC Melgar 69.0% 1.45 -7.4% 1.23
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 50.4% 1.98 — —
Both teams to score Yes 53.8% 1.86 — —
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 87.2% 1.15 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 53.2% 1.88 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2FBC Melgar69.0%
Draw18.3%
Juan Pablo II College12.8%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.549.6%
Under 2.550.4%
Both teams to scoreYes53.8%
No46.2%
Double chance1X (home or draw)87.2%
12 (either side)81.7%
X2 (draw or away)31.0%
Handicap -1FBC Melgar win24.6%
Push (exactly one goal)22.2%
Loss53.2%
Correct score (top 3)1-113.2%
1-09.7%
2-19.4%

FBC Melgar vs Juan Pablo II College stats

FBC Melgar and Juan Pablo II College recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

FBC Melgar and Juan Pablo II College season so far

league record

FBC Melgar record

  • They have won 15 of their 32 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
  • They average 2.1 goals per game at home against 1.3 on the road.
  • They have kept 8 clean sheets in 32 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 5 of 32 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 5 of 6 penalties (83%).
  • 40% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Juan Pablo II College record

  • They have won 11 of their 32 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They average 1.8 goals per game at home against 1.1 on the road.
  • They have kept 5 clean sheets in 32 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 9 of 32 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 10 of 10 penalties (100%).
  • 37% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

FBC Melgar vs Juan Pablo II College head-to-head

Last 3 meetings

0FBC Melgar wins 3Draws 0Juan Pablo II College wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-05-22Juan Pablo II CollegeFBC MelgarPeru Primera División1-1
2025-08-05FBC MelgarJuan Pablo II CollegePeru Primera División1-1
2025-07-02Juan Pablo II CollegeFBC MelgarPeru Primera División1-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

FBC Melgar vs Juan Pablo II College odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 76.3%, draw 15.1%, away 8.5%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.20 6.10 12.70
Bet365 1.22 6.00 10.00
BetVictor 1.17 6.50 13.00
Betano 1.23 5.70 9.75
Betfair 1.17 6.50 10.50
Dafabet 1.23 6.80 11.00
Marathonbet 1.19 6.10 12.75
Pinnacle 1.20 5.93 10.33
SBO 1.20 5.03 7.62
William Hill 1.20 5.80 12.00

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.20 ▼ -0.13
X 6.05 ▲ +1.08
2 10.75 ▲ +3.10

8 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 FBC Melgar Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now