Segunda Liga Β· Β·Matchday 9

Amarante vs FC Porto B

Garuda Lions Prediction: Amarante

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.61 vs 1.18.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Amarante Stadium, Amarante

Amarante 46%
Draw 27%
FC Porto B 27%

Confidence: Low  Β·  model-only, no market odds

Chance Amarante wins
46%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
93%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
57%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
9% of simulated outcomes

Amarante vs FC Porto B overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Amarante vs FC Porto B

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityAmaranteDrawFC Porto B
Model46.1%27.0%26.9%
Marketβ€”β€”β€”
Final46.1%27.0%26.9%
Edgeβ€”β€”β€”

Confidence: Low

Why Amarante

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.61 vs 1.18.

Amarante vs FC Porto B match preview

Amarante is set to face FC Porto B in the Segunda Liga, with our model assigning a 48% probability of a home victory, while both teams share a 26% chance of winning. The most likely scoreline predicted is 2-1 in favor of Amarante, which has a 10% likelihood. The expected goals for Amarante stands at 1.69, compared to 1.18 for FC Porto B, indicating a potential edge for the home side in offensive output.

Recent form shows Amarante with a mixed record of L-L-W-D-L-W, while FC Porto B has struggled, recording W-D-L-L-W-L in their last six matches. With a 55% probability of over 2.5 goals and a 58% chance for both teams to score, this match could see multiple goals and an engaging contest.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Amarante ↓ / FC Porto B β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 7% 1 9% 13% 7% 2 8% 9% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 93%
2+ goals 78%
3+ goals 53%
No goals 7%

Amarante and FC Porto B expected goals

Amarante 1.61
FC Porto B 1.18

Total expected goals: 2.79

Amarante and FC Porto B attack and defence ratings

Amarante

Attack 1.05 +5%
Defence 1.16 +16%

FC Porto B

Attack 0.88 -12%
Defence 1.20 +20%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Segunda Liga

Before and after this match

Amarante vs FC Porto B markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Amarante 46.1% 2.17 β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 52.8% 1.90 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 56.6% 1.77 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 73.1% 1.37 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 53.9% 1.86 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Amarante46.1%
Draw27.0%
FC Porto B26.9%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.552.8%
Under 2.547.2%
Both teams to scoreYes56.6%
No43.4%
Double chance1X (home or draw)73.1%
12 (either side)73.0%
X2 (draw or away)53.9%
Handicap -1Amarante win24.5%
Push (exactly one goal)21.6%
Loss53.9%
Correct score (top 3)1-112.8%
2-19.4%
1-08.7%

Amarante vs FC Porto B stats

Amarante and FC Porto B recent form

newest first
Amarante LLWDLW
FC Porto B DWDLLW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Amarante and FC Porto B season so far

league record

Amarante record

  • They have won 1 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
  • 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

FC Porto B record

  • They have won 2 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 7 matches.
  • 45% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Amarante vs FC Porto B head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards β€” these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

Amarante vs FC Porto B odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 1 Amarante Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now