Segunda Liga · ·Matchday 9

União de Leiria vs AVS

Garuda Lions Prediction: União de Leiria

1 – 0 Predicted score · 8% model probability

  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — União de Leiria is the favourite, not a value bet.
União de Leiria 49%
Draw 26%
AVS 26%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance União de Leiria wins
49%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
89%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
49%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
8% of simulated outcomes

União de Leiria vs AVS overview

Garuda Lions analysis: União de Leiria vs AVS

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityUnião de LeiriaDrawAVS
Model28.0%30.1%41.9%
Market55.7%24.1%20.3%
Final48.8%25.6%25.7%
Edge-6.9%+1.5%+5.4%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Best available price on the pick: 1.70, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -17.1% per unit staked (our 48.8% × 1.70 − 1).

União de Leiria vs AVS match preview

In the upcoming Segunda Liga match, União de Leiria hosts AVS with a kickoff scheduled for October 31, 2026. According to our model, União de Leiria has a 49% probability of winning, while both a draw and an AVS victory are estimated at 26%. The most likely scoreline is projected to be 1-0 in favor of União de Leiria, with an 8% chance. The expected goals for União de Leiria stand at 1.04, compared to AVS's 1.33.

Recent form shows União de Leiria with a record of D-W-L-W-D-W, while AVS has performed strongly with W-W-W-W-D-L. The probability of over 2.5 goals is estimated at 42%, and there is a 49% chance that both teams will score in this matchup. The confidence grade for this prediction is C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

União de Leiri ↓ / AVS → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 11% 11% 8% 1 8% 14% 9% 2 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 89%
2+ goals 70%
3+ goals 42%
No goals 11%

União de Leiria and AVS expected goals

União de Leiria 1.04
AVS 1.33

Total expected goals: 2.37

União de Leiria and AVS attack and defence ratings

União de Leiria

Attack 1.14 +14%
Defence 1.02 +2%

AVS

Attack 1.12 +12%
Defence 0.72 -28%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 9 fixtures

Segunda Liga

Before and after this match

União de Leiria vs AVS markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 União de Leiria 48.8% 2.05 -6.9% 1.70
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 57.7% 1.73 — —
Both teams to score No 51.1% 1.96 — —
Double chance 12 (either side) 74.4% 1.34 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 72.0% 1.39 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2União de Leiria48.8%
Draw25.6%
AVS25.7%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.542.3%
Under 2.557.7%
Both teams to scoreYes48.9%
No51.1%
Double chance1X (home or draw)74.3%
12 (either side)74.4%
X2 (draw or away)51.2%
Handicap -1União de Leiria win11.1%
Push (exactly one goal)16.9%
Loss72.0%
Correct score (top 3)1-114.2%
0-111.1%
0-010.6%

União de Leiria vs AVS stats

União de Leiria and AVS recent form

newest first
União de Leiria DWLWDW
AVS WWWWDL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

União de Leiria and AVS season so far

league record

União de Leiria record

  • They have won 3 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They average 2.0 goals per game on the road against 1.0 at home.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

AVS record

  • They have won 2 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They average 1.5 goals per game on the road against 0.7 at home.
  • 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

União de Leiria vs AVS head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards — these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

União de Leiria vs AVS odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 55.7%, draw 24.1%, away 20.3%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.66 3.86 4.58
Betano 1.70 3.80 4.60
Marathonbet 1.64 3.86 4.60
Pinnacle 1.68 3.91 4.58

Odds movement

Only one odds snapshot recorded so far — movement needs at least two.

Prediction snapshot 1 União de Leiria Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now