Segunda Liga · ·Matchday 10

Chaves vs Penafiel

Garuda Lions Prediction: Penafiel

1 – 2 Predicted score · 10% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.26 vs 1.20.
  • RiskGrade C: weaker evidence — both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.

Estádio Engenheiro Branco Teixeira, ChavezReferee: Miguel Andre Monteiro Fonseca

Chaves 34%
Draw 26%
Penafiel 39%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance Penafiel wins
39%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
96%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
63%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 2
10% of simulated outcomes

Chaves vs Penafiel overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Chaves vs Penafiel

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityChavesDrawPenafiel
Model18.4%21.3%60.4%
Market39.3%28.2%32.5%
Final34.1%26.5%39.4%
Edge-5.2%-1.7%+7.0%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Why Penafiel

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.26 vs 1.20.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Penafiel below our published probability: +7.0 percentage points of edge.

Best available price on the pick: 2.98, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: +17.5% per unit staked (our 39.4% × 2.98 − 1).

Chaves vs Penafiel match preview

Chaves will face Penafiel in the Segunda Liga on November 7, 2026, with the match expected to be competitive. According to our model, Chaves has a 23% chance of winning, while Penafiel is favored at 55%. The most likely scoreline is projected to be 1-2 in favor of Penafiel, which aligns with expected goals of 1.47 for Chaves and 2.29 for Penafiel.

Both teams have shown strong recent form, with Chaves recording three wins in their last six matches, while Penafiel has achieved four wins in their last six. The likelihood of over 2.5 goals is at 72%, and both teams scoring is estimated at 70%. The confidence grade for this match is C, indicating a moderate level of certainty in the predictions.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Chaves ↓ / Penafiel → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 6% 8% 6% 6% 1 9% 10% 7% 7% 2 5% 6% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 96%
2+ goals 87%
3+ goals 67%
No goals 4%

Chaves and Penafiel expected goals

Chaves 1.20
Penafiel 2.26

Total expected goals: 3.45

Chaves and Penafiel attack and defence ratings

Chaves

Attack 1.13 +13%
Defence 1.39 +39%

Penafiel

Attack 1.40 +40%
Defence 0.83 -17%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 10 fixtures

Segunda Liga

Before and after this match

Chaves vs Penafiel markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Penafiel 39.4% 2.54 +7.0% 2.98
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 67.0% 1.49 — —
Both teams to score Yes 63.3% 1.58 — —
Double chance 12 (either side) 73.5% 1.36 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 39.6% 2.52 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Chaves34.1%
Draw26.5%
Penafiel39.4%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.567.0%
Under 2.533.0%
Both teams to scoreYes63.3%
No36.7%
Double chance1X (home or draw)60.6%
12 (either side)73.5%
X2 (draw or away)65.9%
Handicap -1Penafiel win39.0%
Push (exactly one goal)21.4%
Loss39.6%
Correct score (top 3)1-29.6%
1-19.4%
0-28.1%

Chaves vs Penafiel stats

Chaves and Penafiel recent form

newest first
Chaves LWWDLW
Penafiel WWLLWW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Chaves and Penafiel season so far

league record

Chaves record

  • They have won 2 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They average 1.5 goals per game at home against 0.6 on the road.

Penafiel record

  • They have won 6 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 2.1 goals per match.
  • They average 2.8 goals per game on the road against 1.6 at home.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 9 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.

Chaves vs Penafiel head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

4Chaves wins 2Draws 4Penafiel wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-02-06ChavesPenafielSegunda Liga0-1
2025-08-30PenafielChavesSegunda Liga0-2
2025-05-15PenafielChavesSegunda Liga0-0
2025-01-04ChavesPenafielSegunda Liga0-1
2023-07-18PenafielChavesFriendlies Clubs1-2
2022-03-06PenafielChavesSegunda Liga2-1
2021-10-10ChavesPenafielSegunda Liga3-1
2021-03-29ChavesPenafielSegunda Liga2-1
2020-11-09PenafielChavesSegunda Liga1-0
2020-02-17PenafielChavesSegunda Liga0-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Chaves vs Penafiel odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 39.3%, draw 28.2%, away 32.5%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.39 3.28 2.76
Bet365 2.35 3.10 2.88
BetVictor 2.30 3.20 2.88
Betano 2.40 3.30 2.87
Betfair 2.30 3.25 2.80
Dafabet 2.43 3.35 2.95
Marathonbet 2.39 3.28 2.76
Pinnacle 2.33 3.39 2.98
SBO 2.26 2.92 2.59
William Hill 2.30 3.10 2.80

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.34 ▼ -0.06
X 3.26 ▲ +0.06
2 2.83 ▲ +0.04

6 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 2 Penafiel Predicted score 1 – 2 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now