Saudi Arabia Pro League Β· Β·Matchday 10

Al Diriyah vs Al Riyadh

Garuda Lions Prediction: Al Diriyah

1 – 0 Predicted score Β· 12% model probability

Prince Turki bin Abdul Aziz Stadium, Riyadh

Al Diriyah 43%
Draw 31%
Al Riyadh 27%

Confidence: Low  Β·  model-only, no market odds

Chance Al Diriyah wins
43%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
88%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
47%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
12% of simulated outcomes

Al Diriyah vs Al Riyadh overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Al Diriyah vs Al Riyadh

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityAl DiriyahDrawAl Riyadh
Model42.7%30.6%26.6%
Marketβ€”β€”β€”
Final42.7%30.6%26.6%
Edgeβ€”β€”β€”

Confidence: Low

Why Al Diriyah

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.30 vs 0.98.

Al Diriyah vs Al Riyadh match preview

Al Diriyah faces Al Riyadh in the Saudi Arabia Pro League with a kickoff scheduled for October 20, 2026. According to our model, Al Diriyah has a 43% probability of winning, while Al Riyadh stands at 27%. The most likely scoreline is predicted to be 1-0 in favor of Al Diriyah, with an expected goals tally of 1.30 for Al Diriyah compared to 0.98 for Al Riyadh.

Recent form shows Al Diriyah with a record of L-D-W-L-W-D, while Al Riyadh has D-W-D-L-W-D. The probability of over 2.5 goals is estimated at 40%, and both teams to score has a likelihood of 47%. The confidence grade for this match is C, indicating a moderate level of certainty in the predictions.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Al Diriyah ↓ / Al Riyadh β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 12% 9% 1 12% 14% 2 9% 8% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 88%
2+ goals 68%
3+ goals 40%
No goals 12%

Al Diriyah and Al Riyadh expected goals

Al Diriyah 1.30
Al Riyadh 0.98

Total expected goals: 2.28

Al Diriyah and Al Riyadh attack and defence ratings

Al Diriyah

Attack 0.73 -27%
Defence 0.84 -16%

Al Riyadh

Attack 0.82 -18%
Defence 1.15 +15%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 10 fixtures

Saudi Arabia Pro League

Before and after this match

Al Diriyah vs Al Riyadh markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Al Diriyah 42.7% 2.34 β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 60.1% 1.66 β€” β€”
Both teams to score No 53.3% 1.88 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 73.4% 1.36 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 57.3% 1.75 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Al Diriyah42.7%
Draw30.6%
Al Riyadh26.6%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.539.9%
Under 2.560.1%
Both teams to scoreYes46.7%
No53.3%
Double chance1X (home or draw)73.4%
12 (either side)69.4%
X2 (draw or away)57.3%
Handicap -1Al Diriyah win20.2%
Push (exactly one goal)22.5%
Loss57.3%
Correct score (top 3)1-114.3%
1-012.0%
0-011.5%

Al Diriyah vs Al Riyadh stats

Al Diriyah and Al Riyadh recent form

newest first
Al Diriyah LDWLWD
Al Riyadh DWDLWD

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Al Diriyah and Al Riyadh season so far

league record

Al Diriyah record

  • They have won 3 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
  • They average 1.5 goals per game on the road against 0.2 at home.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 8 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 8 matches.
  • 36% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Al Riyadh record

  • They have won 2 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 8 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 8 matches.

Al Diriyah vs Al Riyadh head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards β€” these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

Al Diriyah vs Al Riyadh odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 1 Al Diriyah Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now