Al Shabab
vs
Al-Faisaly FC
Garuda Lions Prediction: Al Shabab
2 β 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability
Al Shabab vs Al-Faisaly FC overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Al Shabab vs Al-Faisaly FC
| Probability | Al Shabab | Draw | Al-Faisaly FC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 43.8% | 27.6% | 28.6% |
| Market | β | β | β |
| Final | 43.8% | 27.6% | 28.6% |
| Edge | β | β | β |
Why Al Shabab
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.54 vs 1.20.
Al Shabab vs Al-Faisaly FC match preview
Al Shabab and Al-Faisaly FC are set to clash in the Saudi Arabia Pro League on October 19, 2026. According to our model, Al Shabab holds a 44% probability of winning, while Al-Faisaly FC has a 29% chance, with a 28% likelihood of a draw. The expected goals for Al Shabab are 1.54, compared to 1.20 for Al-Faisaly FC, suggesting a competitive match.
Recent form indicates Al Shabab has recorded one win, two draws, and two losses in their last five matches, while Al-Faisaly FC has one win, two draws, and two losses as well. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1 in favor of Al Shabab, with a 52% probability of over 2.5 goals and a 56% chance that both teams will score.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Al Shabab and Al-Faisaly FC expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.74
Al Shabab and Al-Faisaly FC attack and defence ratings
Al Shabab
Al-Faisaly FC
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 10 fixtures
- Al-Fateh v Al Khaleej Saihat β match page
- Al-Fayha v Al-Ahli Jeddah β match page
- Abha vs Al Kholood β team news & stats
- Al-Hilal Saudi FC vs Al-Hazm β team news & stats
- Al Diriyah vs Al Riyadh
- Al Taawon v Al-Qadisiyah FC β match page
- Al-Ettifaq vs Al-Ittihad FC
- Al-Nassr vs NEOM β team news & stats
Before and after this match
Al Shabab vs Al-Faisaly FC markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Al Shabab | 43.8% | 2.28 | β | β |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 51.6% | 1.94 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 56.1% | 1.78 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 72.4% | 1.38 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 56.2% | 1.78 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Al Shabab | 43.8% |
| Draw | 27.6% | |
| Al-Faisaly FC | 28.6% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 51.6% |
| Under 2.5 | 48.4% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 56.1% |
| No | 43.9% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 71.4% |
| 12 (either side) | 72.4% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 56.2% | |
| Handicap -1 | Al Shabab win | 22.6% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 21.2% | |
| Loss | 56.2% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 13.1% |
| 2-1 | 9.2% | |
| 1-0 | 8.7% |
Al Shabab vs Al-Faisaly FC stats
Al Shabab and Al-Faisaly FC recent form
| WDLLDD | |
| WLDDLD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Al Shabab and Al-Faisaly FC season so far
Al Shabab record
- They have won 1 of their 8 league games this season, scoring 1.1 goals per match.
- They average 1.4 goals per game at home against 0.7 on the road.
- They have kept 3 clean sheets in 8 matches.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 8 matches.
- 36% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Al-Faisaly FC record
- They have won 0 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 0.7 goals per match.
- They average 1.0 goals per game on the road against 0.5 at home.
- They have failed to score in 3 of 7 matches.