Serie A Β· Β·Matchday 7

AC Milan vs Atalanta

Garuda Lions Prediction: AC Milan

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability

San Siro/Giuseppe Meazza, MilanReferee: Daniele Chiffi

AC Milan 54%
Draw 25%
Atalanta 21%

Confidence: High  Β·  blended with market odds

Chance AC Milan wins
54%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
95%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
67%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
9% of simulated outcomes

AC Milan vs Atalanta overview

Garuda Lions analysis: AC Milan vs Atalanta

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityAC MilanDrawAtalanta
Model55.1%23.8%21.1%
Market53.5%25.1%21.5%
Final53.9%24.8%21.4%
Edge+1.6%-1.2%-0.4%

Confidence: High

Why AC Milan

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.18 vs 1.33.

Best available price on the pick: 1.86, recorded β€” the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

AC Milan vs Atalanta match preview

AC Milan faces Atalanta in a Serie A clash with AC Milan holding a 51% probability of winning, while Atalanta stands at 23%. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1 in favor of AC Milan, with a 10% chance of this outcome. The expected goals are 1.79 for AC Milan and 1.10 for Atalanta, suggesting a potentially competitive match.

In terms of recent form, AC Milan has recorded two draws, one win, and two losses in their last six matches, while Atalanta has bounced back with three wins following three losses. The head-to-head record shows AC Milan has not won any of the last six encounters, managing two draws and suffering four defeats against Atalanta. Both teams have a 58% probability of scoring, indicating an open contest.

AC Milan and Atalanta team news

injuries & suspensions

AC Milan news

  • A. Saelemaekers β€” ankle injury
  • M. Gabbia β€” thigh injury

Atalanta news

  • E. Elmas β€” suspended
  • F. Kessie β€” calf injury
  • G. Raspadori β€” thigh injury
  • G. Scalvini β€” thigh injury
  • I. Hien β€” muscle injury
  • K. Sulemana β€” knee injury
  • O. Kossounou β€” thigh injury
  • R. Bellanova β€” thigh injury

Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider. Confirmed line-ups appear ~40 minutes before kickoff.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

AC Milan ↓ / Atalanta β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 10% 6% 2 7% 9% 6% 3 7% 4+ 6%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 95%
2+ goals 88%
3+ goals 68%
No goals 5%

AC Milan and Atalanta expected goals

AC Milan 2.18
Atalanta 1.33

Total expected goals: 3.51

AC Milan and Atalanta attack and defence ratings

AC Milan

Attack 1.37 +37%
Defence 1.03 +3%

Atalanta

Attack 1.10 +10%
Defence 1.21 +21%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 7 fixtures

Serie A

Before and after this match

AC Milan vs Atalanta markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 AC Milan 53.9% 1.86 +1.6% 1.86
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 68.1% 1.47 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 67.0% 1.49 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 78.6% 1.27 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 44.9% 2.23 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2AC Milan53.9%
Draw24.8%
Atalanta21.4%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.568.1%
Under 2.531.9%
Both teams to scoreYes67.0%
No33.0%
Double chance1X (home or draw)78.6%
12 (either side)75.2%
X2 (draw or away)46.1%
Handicap -1AC Milan win35.0%
Push (exactly one goal)20.1%
Loss44.9%
Correct score (top 3)1-110.4%
2-19.5%
2-07.1%

AC Milan vs Atalanta stats

AC Milan and Atalanta recent form

newest first
AC Milan WDWLDD
Atalanta WWLLLW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

AC Milan and Atalanta season so far

league record

AC Milan record

  • They have won 3 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • 50% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Atalanta record

  • They have won 3 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.

AC Milan vs Atalanta head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

2AC Milan wins 3Draws 5Atalanta wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-05-10AC MilanAtalantaSerie A2-3
2025-10-28AtalantaAC MilanSerie A1-1
2025-04-20AC MilanAtalantaSerie A0-1
2024-12-06AtalantaAC MilanSerie A2-1
2024-02-25AC MilanAtalantaSerie A1-1
2024-01-10AC MilanAtalantaCoppa Italia1-2
2023-12-09AtalantaAC MilanSerie A3-2
2023-02-26AC MilanAtalantaSerie A2-0
2022-08-21AtalantaAC MilanSerie A1-1
2022-05-15AC MilanAtalantaSerie A2-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

AC Milan vs Atalanta odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 52.6%, draw 25.2%, away 22.3%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.86 3.94 4.47
Bet365 1.75 3.80 4.50
BetVictor 1.75 3.80 4.33
Betano 1.82 3.75 4.30
Betfair 1.85 3.75 4.20
Dafabet 1.83 3.85 4.30
Marathonbet 1.83 3.88 4.40
Pinnacle 1.81 3.80 4.53
SBO 1.78 3.34 3.74
William Hill 1.75 3.60 4.00
pinnacle 1.85 3.65 4.16

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.78 β–Ό -0.07
X 3.80 β–² +0.15
2 4.44 β–² +0.28

36 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 AC Milan Predicted score 2 – 1 High Bet Now
v Bet Now