Segunda División · ·Matchday 13

Burgos vs Celta de Vigo II

Garuda Lions Prediction: Burgos

2 – 1 Predicted score · 9% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.50 vs 1.15.
  • RiskGrade C: weaker evidence — both clubs are rated on goals scored and conceded, not on the chances they created.

Municipal El Plantio, Burgos

Burgos 59%
Draw 23%
Celta de Vigo II 18%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance Burgos wins
59%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
97%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
64%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
9% of simulated outcomes

Burgos vs Celta de Vigo II overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Burgos vs Celta de Vigo II

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityBurgosDrawCelta de Vigo II
Model66.0%19.0%15.0%
Market57.1%24.5%18.4%
Final59.3%23.1%17.6%
Edge+2.2%-1.4%-0.8%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Why Burgos

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.50 vs 1.15.
  • Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
  • The market prices Burgos below our published probability: +2.2 percentage points of edge.

Best available price on the pick: 1.68, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -0.3% per unit staked (our 59.3% × 1.68 − 1).

Burgos vs Celta de Vigo II match preview

Burgos enters the match against Celta de Vigo II with a strong probability of winning at 69%, while Celta de Vigo II has a 13% chance. The expected goals suggest a dominant performance from Burgos, with an expected tally of 2.60 compared to Celta de Vigo II's 1.10. Recent form indicates Burgos has won three of their last six matches, while Celta de Vigo II has struggled, managing only one win in their last six outings.

Our model predicts a most likely scoreline of 2-1, occurring with a 9% probability. Additionally, there is a 71% chance of over 2.5 goals being scored, and both teams scoring has a 62% likelihood. These statistics highlight Burgos's offensive strength and Celta de Vigo II's defensive vulnerabilities heading into the fixture.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Burgos ↓ / Celta de Vigo → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 6% 8% 2 8% 9% 5% 3 7% 8% 4+ 8% 9% 5%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 97%
2+ goals 89%
3+ goals 71%
No goals 3%

Burgos and Celta de Vigo II expected goals

Burgos 2.50
Celta de Vigo II 1.15

Total expected goals: 3.66

Burgos and Celta de Vigo II attack and defence ratings

Burgos

Attack 1.20 +20%
Defence 0.87 -13%

Celta de Vigo II

Attack 1.12 +12%
Defence 1.41 +41%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 13 fixtures

Segunda División

Before and after this match

Burgos vs Celta de Vigo II markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Burgos 59.3% 1.69 +2.2% 1.68
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 70.7% 1.41 — —
Both teams to score Yes 63.6% 1.57 — —
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 82.4% 1.21 — —
Handicap -1 Burgos win 45.2% 2.21 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Burgos59.3%
Draw23.1%
Celta de Vigo II17.6%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.570.7%
Under 2.529.3%
Both teams to scoreYes63.6%
No36.4%
Double chance1X (home or draw)82.4%
12 (either side)76.9%
X2 (draw or away)40.7%
Handicap -1Burgos win45.2%
Push (exactly one goal)20.8%
Loss34.0%
Correct score (top 3)2-19.3%
1-18.2%
2-08.1%

Burgos vs Celta de Vigo II stats

Burgos and Celta de Vigo II recent form

newest first
Burgos DWWWLL
Celta de Vigo II DLDWLD

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Burgos and Celta de Vigo II season so far

league record

Burgos record

  • They have won 6 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 12 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 12 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).
  • 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Celta de Vigo II record

  • They have won 3 of their 12 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They average 1.9 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 12 matches.
  • 48% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Burgos vs Celta de Vigo II head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

1Burgos wins 1Draws 0Celta de Vigo II wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2021-05-09BurgosCelta de Vigo IIPrimera División RFEF - Group 11-0
2021-04-18Celta de Vigo IIBurgosPrimera División RFEF - Group 11-1

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Burgos vs Celta de Vigo II odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 57.1%, draw 24.5%, away 18.4%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 1.67 4.03 5.11
Bet365 1.62 3.75 5.50
BetVictor 1.62 3.75 4.80
Betano 1.67 3.80 5.20
Betfair 1.62 3.70 4.60
Dafabet 1.66 3.90 5.20
Marathonbet 1.62 3.90 4.95
Pinnacle 1.68 4.02 5.16
SBO 1.62 3.38 4.27
William Hill 1.62 3.70 4.75

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 1.62 ▼ -0.08
X 3.77 ▲ +0.02
2 5.03 ▲ +0.28

10 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Burgos Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now