Segunda División · ·Matchday 12

Celta de Vigo II vs Cordoba

Garuda Lions Prediction: Cordoba

1 – 2 Predicted score · 8% model probability

  • WhyBetter recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Cordoba is the favourite, not a value bet.

Municipal de Barreiro, Vigo

Celta de Vigo II 31%
Draw 25%
Cordoba 44%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance Cordoba wins
44%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
96%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
70%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 2
8% of simulated outcomes

Celta de Vigo II vs Cordoba overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Celta de Vigo II vs Cordoba

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityCelta de Vigo IIDrawCordoba
Model39.0%23.9%37.2%
Market28.7%25.6%45.6%
Final31.3%25.2%43.5%
Edge+2.6%-0.4%-2.1%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Why Cordoba

  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 2.10, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -8.6% per unit staked (our 43.5% × 2.10 − 1).

Celta de Vigo II vs Cordoba match preview

Celta de Vigo II faces Cordoba in a Segunda División match with kickoff set for October 31, 2026. According to our model, the probabilities for the match outcome are 31% for Celta de Vigo II to win, 25% for a draw, and 44% for a Cordoba victory. The most likely scoreline is projected to be 1-2, occurring at an 8% probability. The expected goals are 1.80 for Celta de Vigo II and 1.76 for Cordoba, indicating a closely contested match.

In terms of recent form, Celta de Vigo II has recorded one win, two draws, and three losses in their last six matches, while Cordoba has shown stronger performance with four wins and two losses in the same timeframe. Our model suggests a high likelihood of over 2.5 goals at 69% and both teams to score at 70%. The confidence grade for this match is C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Celta de Vigo ↓ / Cordoba → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 10% 8% 2 8% 7% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 96%
2+ goals 88%
3+ goals 69%
No goals 4%

Celta de Vigo II and Cordoba expected goals

Celta de Vigo II 1.80
Cordoba 1.76

Total expected goals: 3.56

Celta de Vigo II and Cordoba attack and defence ratings

Celta de Vigo II

Attack 1.09 +9%
Defence 1.41 +41%

Cordoba

Attack 1.07 +7%
Defence 1.13 +13%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 12 fixtures

Segunda División

Before and after this match

Celta de Vigo II vs Cordoba markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Cordoba 43.5% 2.30 -2.1% 2.10
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 69.0% 1.45 — —
Both teams to score Yes 70.0% 1.43 — —
Double chance 12 (either side) 74.8% 1.34 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 62.8% 1.59 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Celta de Vigo II31.3%
Draw25.2%
Cordoba43.5%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.569.0%
Under 2.531.0%
Both teams to scoreYes70.0%
No30.0%
Double chance1X (home or draw)56.5%
12 (either side)74.8%
X2 (draw or away)68.7%
Handicap -1Cordoba win19.7%
Push (exactly one goal)17.5%
Loss62.8%
Correct score (top 3)1-19.9%
2-18.1%
1-27.9%

Celta de Vigo II vs Cordoba stats

Celta de Vigo II and Cordoba recent form

newest first
Celta de Vigo II LDWLDL
Cordoba WWLWLW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Celta de Vigo II and Cordoba season so far

league record

Celta de Vigo II record

  • They have won 3 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • They average 1.8 goals per game at home against 1.0 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 10 matches.
  • 44% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Cordoba record

  • They have won 4 of their 10 league games this season, scoring 1.5 goals per match.
  • 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Celta de Vigo II vs Cordoba head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards — these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

Celta de Vigo II vs Cordoba odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 28.7%, draw 25.6%, away 45.6%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 3.34 3.80 2.08
BetVictor 3.10 3.70 2.00
Betano 3.30 3.65 2.10
Marathonbet 3.24 3.68 2.02
Pinnacle 3.32 3.70 2.09

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 3.30 ▼ -0.03
X 3.70 ▼ -0.02
2 2.08 —

2 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 2 Cordoba Predicted score 1 – 2 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now