Segunda División · ·Matchday 13

Las Palmas vs Eldense

Garuda Lions Prediction: Las Palmas

2 – 1 Predicted score · 9% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.66 vs 1.26.
  • RiskNo edge: the market already prices this — Las Palmas is the favourite, not a value bet.

Gran Canaria, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

Las Palmas 44%
Draw 27%
Eldense 29%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance Las Palmas wins
44%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
93%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
59%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
9% of simulated outcomes

Las Palmas vs Eldense overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Las Palmas vs Eldense

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityLas PalmasDrawEldense
Model45.6%26.4%27.9%
Market43.1%27.3%29.6%
Final43.7%27.0%29.2%
Edge+0.6%-0.2%-0.4%

Confidence: Low · Edge = Final minus Market

Why Las Palmas

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.66 vs 1.26.

Best available price on the pick: 2.25, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update. Expected return at that price: -1.6% per unit staked (our 43.7% × 2.25 − 1).

Las Palmas vs Eldense match preview

Las Palmas and Eldense are set to clash in the Segunda División, with Las Palmas holding a 43% probability of winning, compared to 29% for Eldense and 28% for a draw. The most likely scoreline predicted by our model is 2-1 in favor of Las Palmas, with a 9% likelihood. The expected goals for Las Palmas stand at 1.51, while Eldense is projected at 1.22.

In terms of recent form, Las Palmas has recorded two wins, one draw, and three losses in their last six matches. Conversely, Eldense has been in better shape, winning four of their last six games, with two losses. Our model suggests a 51% chance of over 2.5 goals and a 56% probability that both teams will score in this encounter.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Las Palmas ↓ / Eldense → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 7% 1 8% 12% 7% 2 7% 9% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 93%
2+ goals 80%
3+ goals 56%
No goals 7%

Las Palmas and Eldense expected goals

Las Palmas 1.66
Eldense 1.26

Total expected goals: 2.92

Las Palmas and Eldense attack and defence ratings

Las Palmas

Attack 1.14 +14%
Defence 1.20 +20%

Eldense

Attack 0.89 -11%
Defence 0.99 -1%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 13 fixtures

Segunda División

Before and after this match

Las Palmas vs Eldense markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Las Palmas 43.7% 2.29 +0.6% 2.25
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 55.8% 1.79 — —
Both teams to score Yes 59.1% 1.69 — —
Double chance 12 (either side) 73.0% 1.37 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 54.4% 1.84 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Las Palmas43.7%
Draw27.0%
Eldense29.2%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.555.8%
Under 2.544.2%
Both teams to scoreYes59.1%
No40.9%
Double chance1X (home or draw)70.8%
12 (either side)73.0%
X2 (draw or away)56.3%
Handicap -1Las Palmas win24.5%
Push (exactly one goal)21.1%
Loss54.4%
Correct score (top 3)1-112.4%
2-19.4%
1-07.8%

Las Palmas vs Eldense stats

Las Palmas and Eldense recent form

newest first
Las Palmas WWWLLD
Eldense LWLWWW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Las Palmas and Eldense season so far

league record

Las Palmas record

  • They have won 4 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 1.3 goals per match.
  • They average 1.6 goals per game on the road against 1.0 at home.
  • They have kept 4 clean sheets in 11 matches.
  • 44% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Eldense record

  • They have won 4 of their 11 league games this season, scoring 1.2 goals per match.
  • They average 1.8 goals per game at home against 0.7 on the road.
  • They have failed to score in 5 of 11 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 3 penalties (100%).

Las Palmas vs Eldense head-to-head

No recent meetings on record

Our head-to-head history covers these clubs' top-flight matches from 2014 onwards — these two simply haven't crossed paths in that window (newly promoted sides and cross-division pairings are the usual reason). The prediction doesn't rely on H2H: it is built from each team's current expected-goals ratings.

Las Palmas vs Eldense odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 43.1%, draw 27.3%, away 29.6%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 2.18 3.57 3.30
Bet365 2.25 3.40 3.10
BetVictor 2.15 3.40 3.00
Betano 2.22 3.45 3.25
Betfair 2.05 3.30 3.10
Dafabet 2.21 3.45 3.25
Marathonbet 2.11 3.46 3.20
William Hill 2.10 3.30 3.10

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 2.17 ▼ -0.04
X 3.42 —
2 3.15 ▼ -0.22

10 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 1 Las Palmas Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now