Sporting Gijon
vs
Albacete
2 – 1 Full time
Sporting Gijon vs Albacete overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Sporting Gijon vs Albacete
| Probability | Sporting Gijon | Draw | Albacete |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 70.9% | 19.7% | 9.4% |
| Market | 47.2% | 27.2% | 25.6% |
| Final | 53.1% | 25.3% | 21.6% |
| Edge | +23.7% | -7.5% | -16.2% |
Why Sporting Gijon
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.17 vs 0.68.
- Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.
- The market prices Sporting Gijon below the model: +23.7 percentage points of edge.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Sporting Gijon and Albacete expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.85
Sporting Gijon and Albacete attack and defence ratings
Sporting Gijon
Albacete
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Sporting Gijon vs Albacete: result vs prediction
Sporting Gijon 2 – 1 Albacete
| Market | Outcome |
|---|---|
| 1X2 pick | ✓ Correct |
| Over/Under 2.5 pick | ✓ Correct |
| BTTS pick | ✗ Incorrect |
Other Matchday 10 fixtures
Before and after this match
Sporting Gijon vs Albacete markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Sporting Gijon | 53.1% | 1.88 | +23.7% | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 54.3% | 1.84 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | No | 55.4% | 1.81 | — | — |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 78.4% | 1.28 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Sporting Gijon win | 47.3% | 2.11 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Sporting Gijon | 53.1% |
| Draw | 25.3% | |
| Albacete | 21.6% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 54.3% |
| Under 2.5 | 45.7% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 44.6% |
| No | 55.4% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 78.4% |
| 12 (either side) | 74.7% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 46.9% | |
| Handicap -1 | Sporting Gijon win | 47.3% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 23.5% | |
| Loss | 29.1% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 2-0 | 13.6% |
| 1-0 | 11.7% | |
| 3-0 | 9.9% |
Sporting Gijon vs Albacete stats
Sporting Gijon and Albacete recent form
| WWLWLL | |
| LLLLDL |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Sporting Gijon and Albacete going into this match
Sporting Gijon record
- They have won 5 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
- They have kept 4 clean sheets in 9 matches.
- They have failed to score in 4 of 9 matches.
Albacete record
- They have won 0 of their 9 league games this season, scoring 0.6 goals per match.
- They have failed to score in 4 of 9 matches.
Sporting Gijon vs Albacete head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-15 | Albacete | Sporting Gijon | Segunda División | 1-1 |
| 2025-09-28 | Sporting Gijon | Albacete | Segunda División | 3-4 |
| 2025-03-23 | Sporting Gijon | Albacete | Segunda División | 0-2 |
| 2024-10-27 | Albacete | Sporting Gijon | Segunda División | 3-3 |
| 2024-03-01 | Sporting Gijon | Albacete | Segunda División | 2-1 |
| 2023-10-22 | Albacete | Sporting Gijon | Segunda División | 1-3 |
| 2023-03-05 | Albacete | Sporting Gijon | Segunda División | 2-1 |
| 2022-11-03 | Sporting Gijon | Albacete | Segunda División | 2-2 |
| 2021-02-20 | Albacete | Sporting Gijon | Segunda División | 0-1 |
| 2020-12-03 | Sporting Gijon | Albacete | Segunda División | 0-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Sporting Gijon vs Albacete odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 47.4%, draw 27.1%, away 25.5%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.03 | 3.56 | 3.72 |
| Bet365 | 1.95 | 3.50 | 3.90 |
| BetVictor | 1.95 | 3.40 | 3.50 |
| Betano | 2.00 | 3.45 | 3.85 |
| Betfair | 1.91 | 3.50 | 3.50 |
| Dafabet | 1.97 | 3.55 | 3.85 |
| Marathonbet | 1.97 | 3.45 | 3.60 |
| Pinnacle | 2.11 | 3.44 | 3.71 |
| SBO | 1.93 | 3.07 | 3.28 |
| William Hill | 2.00 | 3.30 | 3.40 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
12 snapshots recorded, from .