Gençlerbirliği S.K.
vs
Galatasaray
0 – 1 Full time
| 61′ | L. SaneR. Leao | ||
| 61′ | B. YilmazY. Akgun | ||
| 61′ | Gabriel SaraI. Gundogan | ||
| 70′ | E. ElmaliI. Jakobs | ||
| 72′ | T. GouveiaV. Orakpo | ||
| 72′ | S. UcanO. Ulgun | ||
| 77′ | R. LeaoD. Gul | ||
| 80′ | R. LuisG. Erdem | ||
| 88′ | I. Egribayat | ||
| 90′ | V. Osimhen | ||
| 90′ | O. DiabateP. Martor | ||
| 90′ | F. UzumS. Koita |
Match stats
| 19 | Shots | 18 |
|---|---|---|
| 6 | Shots on target | 4 |
| 31 | Possession % | 69 |
| 9 | Corners | 10 |
| 12 | Fouls | 10 |
| 0 | Offsides | 3 |
| 4 | Saves | 6 |
| 145 | Accurate passes | 460 |
Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Galatasaray overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Galatasaray
| Probability | Gençlerbirliği S.K. | Draw | Galatasaray |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 31.8% | 22.7% | 45.5% |
| Market | 13.2% | 18.1% | 68.8% |
| Final | 17.8% | 19.2% | 63.0% |
| Edge | +18.7% | +4.6% | -23.3% |
Why Galatasaray
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.06 vs 1.72.
- Better recent form: 3 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Gençlerbirliği S.K. and Galatasaray expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.78
Gençlerbirliği S.K. and Galatasaray attack and defence ratings
Gençlerbirliği S.K.
Galatasaray
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Galatasaray: result vs prediction
Gençlerbirliği S.K. 0 – 1 Galatasaray
| Market | Outcome |
|---|---|
| 1X2 pick | ✓ Correct |
| Over/Under 2.5 pick | ✗ Incorrect |
| BTTS pick | ✗ Incorrect |
Other Matchday 8 fixtures
Before and after this match
Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Galatasaray markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Galatasaray | 63.0% | 1.59 | -23.3% | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 72.7% | 1.38 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 72.4% | 1.38 | — | — |
| Double chance | X2 (draw or away) | 82.2% | 1.22 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 54.6% | 1.83 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Gençlerbirliği S.K. | 17.8% |
| Draw | 19.2% | |
| Galatasaray | 63.0% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 72.7% |
| Under 2.5 | 27.3% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 72.4% |
| No | 27.6% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 37.0% |
| 12 (either side) | 80.8% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 82.2% | |
| Handicap -1 | Galatasaray win | 26.5% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 18.9% | |
| Loss | 54.6% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 8.9% |
| 1-2 | 8.3% | |
| 2-2 | 7.2% |
Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Galatasaray stats
Gençlerbirliği S.K. and Galatasaray recent form
| DLLLDW | |
| LWLWLW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Gençlerbirliği S.K. and Galatasaray going into this match
Gençlerbirliği S.K. record
- They have won 2 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
- They average 1.5 goals per game at home against 0.3 on the road.
Galatasaray record
- They have won 5 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 2.3 goals per match.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
- 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Galatasaray head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-22 | Galatasaray | Gençlerbirliği S.K. | Türkiye Kupası | 0-2 |
| 2026-04-18 | Gençlerbirliği S.K. | Galatasaray | Süper Lig | 1-2 |
| 2025-11-22 | Galatasaray | Gençlerbirliği S.K. | Süper Lig | 3-2 |
| 2023-02-22 | Galatasaray | Gençlerbirliği S.K. | Friendlies Clubs | 2-2 |
| 2021-05-02 | Gençlerbirliği S.K. | Galatasaray | Süper Lig | 0-2 |
| 2021-01-09 | Galatasaray | Gençlerbirliği S.K. | Süper Lig | 6-0 |
| 2020-03-01 | Galatasaray | Gençlerbirliği S.K. | Süper Lig | 3-0 |
| 2019-10-05 | Gençlerbirliği S.K. | Galatasaray | Süper Lig | 0-0 |
| 2018-04-09 | Gençlerbirliği S.K. | Galatasaray | Süper Lig | 1-0 |
| 2017-11-03 | Galatasaray | Gençlerbirliği S.K. | Süper Lig | 5-1 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Gençlerbirliği S.K. vs Galatasaray odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 13.1%, draw 18.4%, away 68.5%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 7.50 | 5.51 | 1.40 |
| Bet365 | 7.50 | 5.25 | 1.30 |
| BetVictor | 7.00 | 4.80 | 1.33 |
| Betano | 7.20 | 4.80 | 1.38 |
| Betfair | 7.50 | 5.00 | 1.33 |
| Dafabet | 6.80 | 5.20 | 1.41 |
| Marathonbet | 6.95 | 5.10 | 1.36 |
| Pinnacle | 7.22 | 5.41 | 1.40 |
| SBO | 5.61 | 4.36 | 1.36 |
| William Hill | 6.50 | 4.80 | 1.36 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
13 snapshots recorded, from .