Uganda Premier League Β· Β·Matchday 8

Entebbe UPPC vs Maroons

Garuda Lions Prediction: Entebbe UPPC

1 – 0 Predicted score Β· 17% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.48 vs 0.63.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

Gaddafi Arena, Jinja

Entebbe UPPC 57%
Draw 29%
Maroons 15%

Confidence: Low  Β·  model-only, no market odds

Chance Entebbe UPPC wins
57%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
87%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
37%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
1 – 0
17% of simulated outcomes

Entebbe UPPC vs Maroons overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Entebbe UPPC vs Maroons

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityEntebbe UPPCDrawMaroons
Model56.7%28.6%14.7%
Marketβ€”β€”β€”
Final56.7%28.6%14.7%
Edgeβ€”β€”β€”

Confidence: Low

Why Entebbe UPPC

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.48 vs 0.63.

Entebbe UPPC vs Maroons match preview

Entebbe UPPC hosts Maroons in the Uganda Premier League on October 28, 2026. According to our model, Entebbe UPPC has a 55% probability of winning, while Maroons stands at 16%. The most likely scoreline is 1-0 in favor of Entebbe UPPC, with a 16% chance of occurring. Expected goals indicate that Entebbe UPPC is projected to score 1.50, compared to Maroons' 0.69.

In terms of recent form, Entebbe UPPC has recorded two wins, one draw, and two losses in their last five matches, while Maroons has achieved three wins, one draw, and one loss. The head-to-head record shows no wins for either team in their last two encounters, with two draws. The confidence grade for this match is C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Entebbe UPPC ↓ / Maroons β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 13% 1 17% 12% 2 13% 8% 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 87%
2+ goals 64%
3+ goals 35%
No goals 13%

Entebbe UPPC and Maroons expected goals

Entebbe UPPC 1.48
Maroons 0.63

Total expected goals: 2.11

Entebbe UPPC and Maroons attack and defence ratings

Entebbe UPPC

Attack 1.08 +8%
Defence 0.52 -48%

Maroons

Attack 1.40 +40%
Defence 1.11 +11%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 8 fixtures

Uganda Premier League

Before and after this match

Entebbe UPPC vs Maroons markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Entebbe UPPC 56.7% 1.76 β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 64.6% 1.55 β€” β€”
Both teams to score No 62.6% 1.60 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 85.3% 1.17 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Loss 43.3% 2.31 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Entebbe UPPC56.7%
Draw28.6%
Maroons14.7%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.535.4%
Under 2.564.6%
Both teams to scoreYes37.4%
No62.6%
Double chance1X (home or draw)85.3%
12 (either side)71.4%
X2 (draw or away)43.3%
Handicap -1Entebbe UPPC win30.1%
Push (exactly one goal)26.6%
Loss43.3%
Correct score (top 3)1-016.8%
2-013.2%
0-013.2%

Entebbe UPPC vs Maroons stats

Entebbe UPPC and Maroons recent form

newest first
Entebbe UPPC WDWDLW
Maroons WDWLLW

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Entebbe UPPC and Maroons season so far

league record

Entebbe UPPC record

  • They have won 4 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
  • They average 1.7 goals per game at home against 0.5 on the road.
  • They have kept 5 clean sheets in 7 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 3 of 7 matches.

Maroons record

  • They have won 3 of their 7 league games this season, scoring 1.9 goals per match.
  • They average 2.2 goals per game at home against 1.3 on the road.

Entebbe UPPC vs Maroons head-to-head

Last 2 meetings

0Entebbe UPPC wins 2Draws 0Maroons wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-05-12MaroonsEntebbe UPPCUganda Premier League0-0
2026-01-27Entebbe UPPCMaroonsUganda Premier League0-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Entebbe UPPC vs Maroons odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 1 Entebbe UPPC Predicted score 1 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now