Uganda Premier League Β· Β·Matchday 7

SC Villa vs Mbarara City

Garuda Lions Prediction: SC Villa

2 – 0 Predicted score Β· 16% model probability

Mutesa II Stadium, Kampala

SC Villa 79%
Draw 16%
Mbarara City 5%

Confidence: Low  Β·  model-only, no market odds

Chance SC Villa wins
79%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
94%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
37%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 0
16% of simulated outcomes

SC Villa vs Mbarara City overview

Garuda Lions analysis: SC Villa vs Mbarara City

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilitySC VillaDrawMbarara City
Model79.0%15.7%5.3%
Marketβ€”β€”β€”
Final79.0%15.7%5.3%
Edgeβ€”β€”β€”

Confidence: Low

Why SC Villa

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.40 vs 0.50.
  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 1 for the opposition.

SC Villa vs Mbarara City match preview

SC Villa is heavily favored in their upcoming match against Mbarara City, with a 79% probability of winning according to our model. The most likely scoreline is projected to be 2-0, occurring with a 16% likelihood. SC Villa's expected goals stand at 2.40, while Mbarara City is expected to score only 0.50. Recent form shows SC Villa with a strong record of W-D-W-W-W-D, contrasting with Mbarara City's struggles at W-L-D-D-L-L.

In their last two encounters, SC Villa has secured two victories over Mbarara City, with no draws or wins for the latter. The probability of over 2.5 goals is at 55%, and there is a 37% chance that both teams will score. Despite the favorable statistics for SC Villa, the confidence grade for this match is rated as C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

SC Villa ↓ / Mbarara City β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 13% 2 16% 8% 3 13% 4+ 13%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 94%
2+ goals 79%
3+ goals 55%
No goals 6%

SC Villa and Mbarara City expected goals

SC Villa 2.40
Mbarara City 0.50

Total expected goals: 2.90

SC Villa and Mbarara City attack and defence ratings

SC Villa

Attack 1.89 +89%
Defence 0.69 -31%

Mbarara City

Attack 0.83 -17%
Defence 1.03 +3%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 7 fixtures

Uganda Premier League

Before and after this match

SC Villa vs Mbarara City markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 SC Villa 79.0% 1.27 β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 55.4% 1.80 β€” β€”
Both teams to score No 63.5% 1.58 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 94.7% 1.06 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 SC Villa win 56.8% 1.76 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2SC Villa79.0%
Draw15.7%
Mbarara City5.3%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.555.4%
Under 2.544.6%
Both teams to scoreYes36.5%
No63.5%
Double chance1X (home or draw)94.7%
12 (either side)84.3%
X2 (draw or away)21.0%
Handicap -1SC Villa win56.8%
Push (exactly one goal)22.2%
Loss21.0%
Correct score (top 3)2-015.8%
3-012.7%
1-012.5%

SC Villa vs Mbarara City stats

SC Villa and Mbarara City recent form

newest first
SC Villa WDWWWD
Mbarara City WLDDLL

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

SC Villa and Mbarara City season so far

league record

SC Villa record

  • They have won 4 of their 6 league games this season, scoring 2.3 goals per match.
  • They average 2.7 goals per game on the road against 2.0 at home.
  • They have kept 3 clean sheets in 6 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.

Mbarara City record

  • They have won 1 of their 5 league games this season, scoring 0.4 goals per match.
  • They have failed to score in 4 of 5 matches.

SC Villa vs Mbarara City head-to-head

Last 10 meetings

7SC Villa wins 1Draws 2Mbarara City wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-05-13Mbarara CitySC VillaUganda Premier League1-3
2026-01-28SC VillaMbarara CityUganda Premier League6-1
2025-04-16Mbarara CitySC VillaPremier League0-2
2024-09-16SC VillaMbarara CityPremier League4-2
2024-03-30SC VillaMbarara CityPremier League2-1
2023-11-25Mbarara CitySC VillaPremier League0-0
2022-04-19SC VillaMbarara CityPremier League2-1
2021-11-30Mbarara CitySC VillaPremier League1-0
2021-04-24Mbarara CitySC VillaPremier League2-1
2020-12-09SC VillaMbarara CityPremier League3-0

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

SC Villa vs Mbarara City odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 1 SC Villa Predicted score 2 – 0 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now