Boston River
vs
Defensor Sporting
1 – 0 Full time
Boston River vs Defensor Sporting overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Boston River vs Defensor Sporting
| Probability | Boston River | Draw | Defensor Sporting |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 48.5% | 26.1% | 25.4% |
| Market | 35.2% | 29.4% | 35.4% |
| Final | 38.5% | 28.6% | 32.9% |
| Edge | +13.3% | -3.4% | -10.0% |
Why Boston River
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.72 vs 1.19.
- The market prices Boston River below the model: +13.3 percentage points of edge.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Boston River and Defensor Sporting expected goals
Total expected goals: 2.90
Boston River and Defensor Sporting attack and defence ratings
Boston River
Defensor Sporting
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Boston River vs Defensor Sporting: result vs prediction
Boston River 1 – 0 Defensor Sporting
| Market | Outcome |
|---|---|
| 1X2 pick | ✓ Correct |
| Over/Under 2.5 pick | ✗ Incorrect |
| BTTS pick | ✗ Incorrect |
Other Clausura - 11 fixtures
Before and after this match
Boston River vs Defensor Sporting markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Boston River | 38.5% | 2.59 | +13.3% | — |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 55.5% | 1.80 | — | — |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 58.1% | 1.72 | — | — |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 71.4% | 1.40 | — | — |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 51.3% | 1.95 | — | — |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Boston River | 38.5% |
| Draw | 28.6% | |
| Defensor Sporting | 32.9% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 55.5% |
| Under 2.5 | 44.5% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 58.1% |
| No | 41.9% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 67.1% |
| 12 (either side) | 71.4% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 61.5% | |
| Handicap -1 | Boston River win | 26.9% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 21.8% | |
| Loss | 51.3% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 12.3% |
| 2-1 | 9.6% | |
| 1-0 | 8.3% |
Boston River vs Defensor Sporting stats
Boston River and Defensor Sporting recent form
| WDLLLL | |
| LLWLWD |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Boston River and Defensor Sporting going into this match
Boston River record
- They have won 9 of their 32 league games this season, scoring 1.0 goals per match.
- They have kept 6 clean sheets in 32 matches.
- They have failed to score in 14 of 32 matches.
- 34% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Defensor Sporting record
- They have won 8 of their 32 league games this season, scoring 0.9 goals per match.
- They have kept 8 clean sheets in 32 matches.
- They have failed to score in 9 of 32 matches.
- 31% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Boston River vs Defensor Sporting head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-07 | Defensor Sporting | Boston River | Uruguay Primera División | 1-1 |
| 2026-04-11 | Defensor Sporting | Boston River | Uruguay Primera División | 2-0 |
| 2025-08-02 | Boston River | Defensor Sporting | Primera División - Clausura | 4-0 |
| 2025-02-01 | Defensor Sporting | Boston River | Uruguay Primera División | 2-0 |
| 2024-11-22 | Boston River | Defensor Sporting | Copa Uruguay | 0-1 |
| 2024-10-12 | Defensor Sporting | Boston River | Primera División - Clausura | 1-2 |
| 2024-04-06 | Boston River | Defensor Sporting | Primera División - Apertura | 2-2 |
| 2023-11-20 | Defensor Sporting | Boston River | Primera División - Clausura | 2-0 |
| 2023-07-09 | Boston River | Defensor Sporting | Primera División - Apertura | 0-1 |
| 2023-04-16 | Boston River | Defensor Sporting | Primera División - Apertura | 1-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Boston River vs Defensor Sporting odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 35.8%, draw 29.3%, away 34.9%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1xBet | 2.54 | 3.05 | 2.52 |
| Bet365 | 2.50 | 3.10 | 2.50 |
| BetVictor | 2.60 | 3.20 | 2.60 |
| Betano | 2.52 | 3.10 | 2.60 |
| Betfair | 2.50 | 3.20 | 2.63 |
| Dafabet | 2.60 | 3.30 | 2.75 |
| Marathonbet | 2.54 | 3.05 | 2.52 |
| Pinnacle | 2.76 | 3.13 | 2.74 |
| SBO | 2.39 | 2.87 | 2.47 |
| William Hill | 2.62 | 2.90 | 2.62 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
13 snapshots recorded, from .