Uruguay Primera División · ·Clausura - 11

Liverpool Montevideo vs Penarol

Garuda Lions Prediction: Penarol

0 – 1 Predicted score · 11% model probability

Estadio Belvedere, Montevideo

Liverpool Montevideo 28%
Draw 30%
Penarol 42%

Confidence: Low  ·  blended with market odds

Chance Penarol wins
42%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
88%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
47%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
0 – 1
11% of simulated outcomes

Liverpool Montevideo vs Penarol overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Liverpool Montevideo vs Penarol

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityLiverpool MontevideoDrawPenarol
Model31.2%31.2%37.5%
Market27.4%29.0%43.6%
Final28.4%29.6%42.1%
Edge+3.8%+2.2%-6.1%

Confidence: Low

Why Penarol

  • Better recent form: 4 wins in the last 6 vs 3 for the opposition.

Best available price on the pick: 2.18, recorded — the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.

Liverpool Montevideo vs Penarol match preview

Liverpool Montevideo faces Penarol in this upcoming Uruguay Primera División match. According to our model, Liverpool Montevideo has a 28% chance of winning, while Penarol is favored with a 42% probability. The most likely scoreline is 0-1, occurring at an 11% likelihood, with expected goals of 1.06 for Liverpool Montevideo and 1.20 for Penarol.

In terms of recent form, Liverpool Montevideo has recorded two wins, two draws, and one loss in their last five matches, while Penarol has been in strong form with four wins and one draw in their last five games. The head-to-head record shows Liverpool Montevideo winning three of the last four encounters, with Penarol securing one victory. The confidence grade for this match is C.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Liverpool Mont ↓ / Penarol → 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 12% 11% 7% 1 10% 15% 8% 2 3 4+

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 88%
2+ goals 67%
3+ goals 39%
No goals 12%

Liverpool Montevideo and Penarol expected goals

Liverpool Montevideo 1.07
Penarol 1.19

Total expected goals: 2.26

Liverpool Montevideo and Penarol attack and defence ratings

Liverpool Montevideo

Attack 1.23 +23%
Defence 0.81 -19%

Penarol

Attack 1.38 +38%
Defence 0.67 -33%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Clausura - 11 fixtures

Uruguay Primera División

Before and after this match

Liverpool Montevideo vs Penarol markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Penarol 42.1% 2.38 -6.1% 2.18
Over/Under 2.5 Under 2.5 60.7% 1.65 — —
Both teams to score No 53.0% 1.89 — —
Double chance X2 (draw or away) 71.6% 1.40 — —
Handicap -1 Loss 62.5% 1.60 — —

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Liverpool Montevideo28.4%
Draw29.6%
Penarol42.1%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.539.3%
Under 2.560.7%
Both teams to scoreYes47.0%
No53.0%
Double chance1X (home or draw)57.9%
12 (either side)70.4%
X2 (draw or away)71.6%
Handicap -1Penarol win16.6%
Push (exactly one goal)20.9%
Loss62.5%
Correct score (top 3)1-114.6%
0-011.8%
0-111.1%

Liverpool Montevideo vs Penarol stats

Liverpool Montevideo and Penarol recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Liverpool Montevideo and Penarol season so far

league record

Liverpool Montevideo record

  • They have won 13 of their 31 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
  • They have kept 14 clean sheets in 31 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 8 of 31 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 6 of 6 penalties (100%).
  • 33% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Penarol record

  • They have won 20 of their 32 league games this season, scoring 1.7 goals per match.
  • They have kept 11 clean sheets in 32 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 5 of 32 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
  • They have converted 3 of 4 penalties (75%).
  • 39% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Liverpool Montevideo vs Penarol head-to-head

Last 4 meetings

3Liverpool Montevideo wins 0Draws 1Penarol wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-05-16PenarolLiverpool MontevideoUruguay Primera División2-1
2026-04-13PenarolLiverpool MontevideoUruguay Primera División0-2
2025-06-19Liverpool MontevideoPenarolUruguay Primera División3-2
2025-03-20PenarolLiverpool MontevideoUruguay Primera División0-3

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Liverpool Montevideo vs Penarol odds

Odds comparison

latest snapshot per book

Median de-vigged market: home 27.6%, draw 29.1%, away 43.3%.

Bookmaker1X2
1xBet 3.32 3.12 2.06
Bet365 3.20 3.20 2.00
BetVictor 3.30 3.13 2.10
Betano 3.30 3.05 2.12
Betfair 3.25 3.10 2.10
Dafabet 3.50 3.30 2.18
Marathonbet 3.24 3.12 2.04
Pinnacle 3.51 3.30 2.11
SBO 3.09 2.89 2.00
William Hill 3.40 3.10 2.10

Odds movement

Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.

1 3.31 ▼ -0.04
X 3.12 ▲ +0.02
2 2.08 ▼ -0.07

12 snapshots recorded, from .

Prediction snapshot 2 Penarol Predicted score 0 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now