Portland Timbers
vs
Colorado Rapids
Garuda Lions Prediction: Portland Timbers
2 β 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability
Portland Timbers vs Colorado Rapids overview
Garuda Lions analysis: Portland Timbers vs Colorado Rapids
| Probability | Portland Timbers | Draw | Colorado Rapids |
|---|---|---|---|
| Model | 46.8% | 24.2% | 29.0% |
| Market | 46.4% | 25.0% | 28.6% |
| Final | 46.5% | 24.8% | 28.7% |
| Edge | +0.4% | -0.8% | +0.4% |
Why Portland Timbers
- Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 1.90 vs 1.47.
Best available price on the pick: 2.18, recorded β the top price across the books in the table below, each at its own last update.
Portland Timbers vs Colorado Rapids match preview
The matchup between Portland Timbers and Colorado Rapids presents an intriguing contest, with the model giving Portland a 42% chance of winning, while Colorado holds a 34% probability. The most likely scoreline is projected to be 2-1 in favor of Portland, with an expected goals tally of 1.80 for the Timbers and 1.60 for the Rapids. Both teams have shown a propensity for scoring, with the model indicating a 68% likelihood that both teams will find the net.
In terms of recent form, Portland Timbers have recorded two draws and three losses in their last five matches, while Colorado Rapids have a more balanced record of two wins, two draws, and one loss. Historically, Portland has had the upper hand in their last three encounters, winning twice against Colorado's single victory. The confidence grade for this prediction stands at C, indicating moderate certainty in the forecast.
Portland Timbers and Colorado Rapids team news
Portland Timbers news
- A. Bonetig β shoulder injury
- B. Bye β leg injury
- F. Surman β knee injury
- H. Sulte β lower-body injury
- J. Mosquera β foot injury
- Z. McGraw β back injury
Colorado Rapids news
- A. Fadal β injury
- D. Yapi β injury
- R. Cannon β leg injury
- S. Abu Farkhi β suspended
- T. Ku-DiPietro β shoulder injury
- Y. Maziz β injury
- Z. Steffen β shoulder injury
Reported injuries and suspensions from our data provider. Confirmed line-ups appear ~40 minutes before kickoff.
Scoreline probability
Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.
Goal probability
Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.
Portland Timbers and Colorado Rapids expected goals
Total expected goals: 3.37
Portland Timbers and Colorado Rapids attack and defence ratings
Portland Timbers
Colorado Rapids
Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.
Other Matchday 30 fixtures
- Orlando City SC v DC United β match page
- New York Red Bulls vs Toronto FC β team news & stats
- Houston Dynamo vs FC Dallas β team news & stats
- Sporting Kansas City vs Real Salt Lake
- Austin v Vancouver Whitecaps β match page
- Seattle Sounders vs CF Montreal β team news & stats
- San Jose Earthquakes vs Nashville SC
- Los Angeles Galaxy v San Diego β match page
Before and after this match
Portland Timbers vs Colorado Rapids markets
Best value
| Market | Model pick | Probability | Fair odds | Edge | Best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Portland Timbers | 46.5% | 2.15 | +0.4% | 2.18 |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 65.4% | 1.53 | β | β |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 66.4% | 1.51 | β | β |
| Double chance | 12 (either side) | 75.2% | 1.33 | β | β |
| Handicap -1 | Loss | 53.2% | 1.88 | β | β |
Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.
All probabilities
| Market | Selection | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| 1X2 | Portland Timbers | 46.5% |
| Draw | 24.8% | |
| Colorado Rapids | 28.7% | |
| Over/Under 2.5 | Over 2.5 | 65.4% |
| Under 2.5 | 34.6% | |
| Both teams to score | Yes | 66.4% |
| No | 33.6% | |
| Double chance | 1X (home or draw) | 71.3% |
| 12 (either side) | 75.2% | |
| X2 (draw or away) | 53.5% | |
| Handicap -1 | Portland Timbers win | 26.8% |
| Push (exactly one goal) | 20.1% | |
| Loss | 53.2% | |
| Correct score (top 3) | 1-1 | 10.6% |
| 2-1 | 9.1% | |
| 1-2 | 7.1% |
Portland Timbers vs Colorado Rapids stats
Portland Timbers and Colorado Rapids recent form
| LDLLLD | |
| DDLDLW |
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.
Portland Timbers and Colorado Rapids season so far
Portland Timbers record
- They have won 9 of their 29 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
- They average 2.2 goals per game at home against 1.3 on the road.
- They have failed to score in 6 of 29 matches.
- They have converted 3 of 4 penalties (75%).
- 38% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Colorado Rapids record
- They have won 11 of their 29 league games this season, scoring 1.4 goals per match.
- They average 1.9 goals per game at home against 0.9 on the road.
- They have kept 9 clean sheets in 29 matches.
- They have failed to score in 7 of 29 matches.
- Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
- They have converted 3 of 4 penalties (75%).
- 30% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.
Portland Timbers vs Colorado Rapids head-to-head
Last 10 meetings
| Date | Home | Away | Competition | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-28 | Colorado Rapids | Portland Timbers | Major League Soccer | 2-0 |
| 2025-05-29 | Portland Timbers | Colorado Rapids | Major League Soccer | 2-1 |
| 2025-03-23 | Colorado Rapids | Portland Timbers | Major League Soccer | 0-3 |
| 2024-09-15 | Colorado Rapids | Portland Timbers | Major League Soccer | 2-1 |
| 2024-08-02 | Portland Timbers | Colorado Rapids | Leagues Cup | 4-0 |
| 2024-02-25 | Portland Timbers | Colorado Rapids | Major League Soccer | 4-1 |
| 2023-09-24 | Portland Timbers | Colorado Rapids | Major League Soccer | 3-2 |
| 2023-07-13 | Colorado Rapids | Portland Timbers | Major League Soccer | 0-0 |
| 2022-06-26 | Portland Timbers | Colorado Rapids | Major League Soccer | 3-0 |
| 2022-05-01 | Colorado Rapids | Portland Timbers | Major League Soccer | 2-0 |
League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.
Portland Timbers vs Colorado Rapids odds
Odds comparison
Median de-vigged market: home 45.2%, draw 25.2%, away 29.5%.
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bet365 | 2.10 | 3.70 | 3.25 |
| BetVictor | 2.00 | 3.80 | 3.25 |
| Betano | 2.18 | 3.75 | 3.10 |
| Betfair | 2.10 | 3.90 | 3.00 |
| Dafabet | 2.18 | 3.80 | 3.15 |
| Marathonbet | 2.00 | 3.72 | 3.26 |
| Pinnacle | 2.02 | 3.90 | 3.47 |
| SBO | 2.09 | 3.22 | 2.76 |
| William Hill | 2.00 | 3.50 | 3.20 |
Odds movement
Median book price at each recorded snapshot, oldest to latest.
12 snapshots recorded, from .