Major League Soccer Β· Β·Matchday 32

Vancouver Whitecaps vs San Diego

Garuda Lions Prediction: Vancouver Whitecaps

2 – 1 Predicted score Β· 9% model probability

  • WhyHigher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.64 vs 1.29.
  • RiskNo bookmaker prices recorded yet, so this pick has not been checked against the market.

BC Place, Vancouver

Vancouver Whitecaps 65%
Draw 18%
San Diego 16%

Confidence: Low  Β·  model-only, no market odds

Chance Vancouver Whitecaps wins
65%
most likely outcome
Chance of a goal
97%
at least one goal in the match
Both teams score
68%
goals at both ends
Most likely score with our pick
2 – 1
9% of simulated outcomes

Vancouver Whitecaps vs San Diego overview

Garuda Lions analysis: Vancouver Whitecaps vs San Diego

model vs market on the 1X2
ProbabilityVancouver WhitecapsDrawSan Diego
Model65.5%18.4%16.1%
Marketβ€”β€”β€”
Final65.5%18.4%16.1%
Edgeβ€”β€”β€”

Confidence: Low

Why Vancouver Whitecaps

  • Higher expected-goals rate in this fixture: 2.64 vs 1.29.
  • Better recent form: 2 wins in the last 6 vs 0 for the opposition.

Vancouver Whitecaps vs San Diego match preview

The upcoming match between Vancouver Whitecaps and San Diego on October 29, 2026, presents an intriguing matchup. According to our model, Vancouver Whitecaps hold a 65% probability of winning, while a draw stands at 18% and San Diego at 16%. The expected goals suggest a strong performance from Vancouver, with a forecasted 2.64 goals compared to San Diego's 1.29. The most likely scoreline is projected to be 2-1, occurring at a 9% likelihood.

Recent form indicates that Vancouver Whitecaps have been relatively stable, with a record of W-D-D-L-D-W, while San Diego has struggled, managing only D-D-L-D-D-L in their last six matches. Additionally, there is a 75% chance of over 2.5 goals being scored, and 68% probability that both teams will find the net. In their last four head-to-head encounters, Vancouver Whitecaps have secured 2 wins, with San Diego claiming 1 victory and 1 match ending in a draw.

Scoreline probability

model grid

Every scoreline the model gives this fixture, 0 to 4+ goals a side. Darker means likelier.

Vancouver Whit ↓ / San Diego β†’ 0 1 2 3 4+ 0 1 7% 2 7% 9% 6% 3 6% 8% 5% 4+ 7% 10% 6%

Goal probability

Chance of the match reaching each goal total, from the same grid.

1+ goals 97%
2+ goals 91%
3+ goals 75%
No goals 3%

Vancouver Whitecaps and San Diego expected goals

Vancouver Whitecaps 2.64
San Diego 1.29

Total expected goals: 3.93

Vancouver Whitecaps and San Diego attack and defence ratings

Vancouver Whitecaps

Attack 1.07 +7%
Defence 0.83 -17%

San Diego

Attack 1.13 +13%
Defence 1.41 +41%

Attack is goals scored relative to the league average (1.00); defence is goals conceded relative to that average, so a lower defence number is better. Green means better than the league, amber worse.

Other Matchday 32 fixtures

Major League Soccer

Before and after this match

Vancouver Whitecaps vs San Diego markets

Best value

the model's strongest selection per market
MarketModel pickProbabilityFair oddsEdgeBest price
1X2 Vancouver Whitecaps 65.5% 1.53 β€” β€”
Over/Under 2.5 Over 2.5 75.2% 1.33 β€” β€”
Both teams to score Yes 68.0% 1.47 β€” β€”
Double chance 1X (home or draw) 83.9% 1.19 β€” β€”
Handicap -1 Vancouver Whitecaps win 45.4% 2.20 β€” β€”

Fair odds = 1 / probability, the break-even price implied by the model. Best price is the top bookmaker quote on the 1X2 pick.

All probabilities

all probabilities from one model grid
MarketSelectionProbability
1X2Vancouver Whitecaps65.5%
Draw18.4%
San Diego16.1%
Over/Under 2.5Over 2.575.2%
Under 2.524.8%
Both teams to scoreYes68.0%
No32.0%
Double chance1X (home or draw)83.9%
12 (either side)81.6%
X2 (draw or away)34.5%
Handicap -1Vancouver Whitecaps win45.4%
Push (exactly one goal)20.1%
Loss34.5%
Correct score (top 3)2-18.8%
3-17.8%
1-17.4%

Vancouver Whitecaps vs San Diego stats

Vancouver Whitecaps and San Diego recent form

newest first

W = win, D = draw, L = loss, in each team's last 6 completed matches.

Vancouver Whitecaps and San Diego season so far

league record

Vancouver Whitecaps record

  • They have won 16 of their 30 league games this season, scoring 2.1 goals per match.
  • They have kept 12 clean sheets in 30 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 5 of 30 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 4 matches.
  • They have converted 7 of 8 penalties (88%).
  • 34% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

San Diego record

  • They have won 8 of their 30 league games this season, scoring 1.8 goals per match.
  • They average 2.3 goals per game at home against 1.2 on the road.
  • They have kept 7 clean sheets in 30 matches.
  • They have failed to score in 5 of 30 matches.
  • Their longest winning run this season stretches to 3 matches.
  • They have converted 9 of 10 penalties (90%).
  • 38% of their yellow cards have come after the 75th minute.

Vancouver Whitecaps vs San Diego head-to-head

Last 4 meetings

2Vancouver Whitecaps wins 1Draws 1San Diego wins
DateHomeAwayCompetitionScore
2026-05-24San DiegoVancouver WhitecapsMajor League Soccer2-4
2025-11-30San DiegoVancouver WhitecapsMajor League Soccer1-3
2025-07-20San DiegoVancouver WhitecapsMajor League Soccer1-1
2025-06-26Vancouver WhitecapsSan DiegoMajor League Soccer3-5

League and cup meetings from our records and provider history.

Vancouver Whitecaps vs San Diego odds

No bookmaker odds yet

Bookmakers usually price a fixture ~14 days before kickoff. We record snapshots twice a day, so the comparison table and price movement will appear here as soon as the market opens. Until then every probability on this page is model-only.

Prediction snapshot 1 Vancouver Whitecaps Predicted score 2 – 1 Low Bet Now
v Bet Now